Template:la-part-form

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

la-part-form


The following documentation is located at Template:la-part-form/documentation. [edit]


Usage

Use this template to show the inflection of Latin participle forms other than the lemma (first principal part, i.e. first-person singular present active indicative).

The template adds the entry to Category:Latin participle forms. As with other Wiktionary part of speech templates, please do not use subst:.

The template uses one argument, the page name with macrons. Simply enter the template under the Participle heading, with the macron form as the only argument, as illustrated in the following example. If the inflected form uses no macrons, the argument should still be explicitly included.

E.g., on "contrādīcente":

===Participle===
{{la-part-form|contrādīcente}}
# {{inflection of|contradicens|contrādīcēns|abl|s|lang=la}}

The above code displays as follows:

Participle

contrādīcente
  1. ablative singular of contrādīcēns
When the required argument is omitted, the template will display the PAGENAME by default and add the entry to Category:Latin participle forms needing attention.