Template:la-suffix-form

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

-la-suffix-form


The following documentation is located at Template:la-suffix-form/documentation. [edit]


Usage

Use this template on the inflection line of Latin suffix forms other than the lemma (nominative masculine singular, in most cases).

The template adds the entry to Category:Latin suffix forms. As with other Wiktionary inflection line templates, please do not use subst:.

The template uses one or two arguments:

{{{1}}} - the page name without macrons, and without the suffix hyphen
{{{2}}} - the page name with macrons, but still without the suffix hyphen

Simply enter the template under the Suffix heading, as illustrated in the following example. If the inflected form uses no macrons, the second argument may be omitted, but {{{1}}} should still be explicitly included for purposes of sorting the entry.

E.g., on "-ellī":

===Suffix===
{{la-suffix-form|elli|ellī}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus|-ellus|nom|m|p|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus|-ellus|gen|m|s|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus|-ellus|gen|n|s|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus|-ellus|voc|m|p|lang=la}}

The above code displays as follows:

Suffix

-ellī
  1. nominative masculine plural of -ellus.
  2. genitive masculine singular of -ellus.
  3. genitive neuter singular of -ellus.
  4. vocative masculine plural of -ellus.
When the required argument {{{1}}} is omitted, the template will display the PAGENAME by default and add the entry to Category:Latin suffix forms needing attention.