Template:la-verb/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:la-verb. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

Usage[edit]

The parameters for this template come in pairs of the word without its diatrical markings, followed by the word with them. For a normal verb, this template takes 8 parameters. 4 pairs in the order, present active, infinitive, perfect active, supine. A deponent verb will have only six parameters, no supine.

To add (irregular) to the end of a word, add the named parameter pattern= to the end. So, an irregular verb with no supine would have 7 parameters, and with a supine would have 9. The value of the last parameter doesn't matter, but the most common possibilities are "irregular", ""semi-deponent" or "no passive".


present active amō, present infinitive amāre, perfect active amāvī, supine amātum
    {{la-verb|amo|amō|amare|amāre|amavi|amāvī|amatum|amātum}}

present active cōnor, present infinitive cōnāvī, perfect active cōnātus sum (deponent)
    {{la-verb|conor|cōnor|conari|cōnāvī|conatus|cōnātus sum}}

present active volō, present infinitive velle, perfect active voluī (irregular)
    {{la-verb|volo|volō|velle|velle|volui|voluī|pattern=[[irregular]]}}

present active horreō, present infinitive horrēre, perfect active horruī (no passive)
    {{la-verb|horreo|horreō|horrere|horrēre|horrui|horruī|pattern=no [[passive]]}}

If a verb has no supine form, but does have a future participle, use the optional parameter 44= as in the example below.

present active sum, present infinitive esse, perfect active fuī, future participle futūrus (irregular)
    {{la-verb|sum|sum|esse|esse|fui|fuī|futurus|futūrus|pattern=irregular|44=future participle}}

If a verb has a secondary/alternative infinitive form, use the optional parameters inf2= and inf2mac= as in the example below.

present active edō, present infinitive ēdere or ēsse, perfect active ēdī, supine ēsum (irregular verb)
    {{la-verb|edo|edō|edere|ēdere|edi|ēdī|esum|ēsum|pattern=[[irregular verb]]|inf2=esse|inf2mac=ēsse}}