Template:lenition of

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from Template:lenited)
Jump to: navigation, search

This template generates definitions for lenited forms.


The following documentation is located at Template:lenition of/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

Based on Template:mutation of 8 January 2013. Created for lenited forms of Irish and Scottish Gaelic words, but maybe applicable to other languages.

Usage[edit]

Use this template to show the simple definition for an entry that is the lenited form of a primary entry.

For most entries, use in the definition line:

# {{lenition of| |lang=ga}}

E.g., on "Fhrainc":

===Proper noun===
{{head|ga|mutated proper noun|g=f}}

# {{lenition of|Frainc|lang=ga}}

Noun

Fhrainc f
  1. Lenited form of Frainc.

For entries that should show an alternate version of the term to which they link, use the optional second parameter:

# {{lenition of| | }}

(Example from {{plural of}} since I can't think of how this might be used for lenition)

E.g., on "stanas":

# {{plural of|stan|stān}}
  1. plural form of stān

Note that users can customize how the output of this template displays by modifying their monobook.css files. See “Form of” templates for details.

Parameters[edit]

Presentation[edit]

By default, this template's output looks like a complete sentence, in that the word "lenited" is capitalized at the beginning and a period (full stop) appears at the end. To suppress these behaviors, the boolean options nocap and nodot exist:

code result
{{lenition of|Frainc|lang=ga}} Lenited form of Frainc.
{{lenition of|Frainc|lang=ga|nocap=1}} lenited form of Frainc.
{{lenition of|Frainc|lang=ga|nodot=1}} Lenited form of Frainc
{{lenition of|Frainc|lang=ga|nocap=1|nodot=1}} lenited form of Frainc

These parameters are useful for prefacing or following the template with more explanation.

See also[edit]