Template:lv-verb/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:lv-verb. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This is the main headword (inflection) line template for Latvian verbs, to be used with all Latvian verb entries on Wiktionary. Its parameters are:

  • {{{1}}} = "tr" (transitive), "intr" (intransitive), "tr-intr" (ambitransitive" or "intr-dat" (intransitive with dative complement)
  • {{{2}}} = "1st", "2nd", "3rd" for the basic conjugation group; "2nd/3rd" if the verb can be conjugated as both a 2nd- and 3rd-conjugation verb; "no" if the verb is very irregular cannot be assigned to any conjugation group; "only-3rd" if the verb is defective and only has third-person forms

If {{{2}}} = "1st":

  • {{{3}}} = first person singular, present tense stem (without the person ending)
  • {{{4}}} = second person singular, present tense stem (without the person ending)
  • {{{5}}} = "i" if the second person form has an -i ending, otherwise left unspecified
  • {{{6}}} = first person singular, past tense stem (without the person ending)

If {{{2}}} = "2nd", "3rd", or "2nd/3rd":

  • {{{3}}} = verb stem (without the thematic vowel; for palatalizing stems, also without the stem-final consonant)
  • {{{4}}} = thematic vowel
  • {{{5}}} = for palatalizing verb stems, the non-palatalized consonant ("k" or "g")
  • {{{6}}} = for palatalizing verb stems, the palatalized stem-final consonant ("c" or "dz")
  • {{{irr}}} = for irregular stems, the first and third person stem form (cf., e.g., gulēt or tecēt)

If {{{2}}} = "no", then:

  • {{{3}}} = first person singular, present tense form (complete, with person ending)
  • {{{4}}} = second person singular, present tense form (complete, with person ending)
  • {{{5}}} = third person singular, present tense form (complete, with person ending)
  • {{{6}}} = first person singular, past tense form (complete, with person ending)

If {{{2}}} = "only-3rd", then:

  • {{{3}}} = conjugation group ("1st", "2nd" or "3rd")
  • {{{4}}} = third-person present tense form
  • {{{5}}} = third-person past tense form