Template:pl-decl-noun-masc-inani

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:pl-decl-noun-masc-inani/documentation. [edit]


This declension table is for Polish masculine inanimate nouns.

Usage[edit]

====Declension====
{{pl-decl-noun-masc-inani|||}}

The first parameter is for the word stem (required)
  • For word stems that differ between the nominative singular and other forms of the word, the latter form of the stem is to be used here (see fourth parameter below).
The second parameter is for the last consonant or digraph of the word (required)
  • For purposes of this table, the consonant clusters , sm, sn, st, zd, , zm, and zn are to be treated as if they were digraphs.
  • For purposes of this table, ć, ń, ś, or ź in word-final position in the nominative singular is to be replaced by ci, ni, si, or zi, respectively.
The third parameter is for the genitive singular ending (required}
The fourth parameter is for the nominative singular form of word stems that differ between the nominative singular and other forms of the word (e.g. stół/stoł-, dąb/dęb-, latawiec/latawc-) (sometimes required)
The fifth parameter is for an alternate form of the genitive plural (optional)