Template:pl-decl-noun-masc-inani

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

This declension table is for Polish masculine inanimate nouns.

Usage[edit]

====Declension====
{{pl-decl-noun-masc-inani|||}}

  • The first parameter is for the word stem (required)
    • For word stems that differ between the nominative singular and other forms of the word, the latter form of the stem is to be used here (see fourth parameter below).
  • The second parameter is for the last consonant or digraph of the word (required)
    • For purposes of this table, the consonant clusters , sm, sn, st, zd, , zm, and zn are to be treated as if they were digraphs.
    • For purposes of this table, ć, ń, ś, or ź in word-final position in the nominative singular is to be replaced by ci, ni, si, or zi, respectively.
    • For purposes of this table, w in word-final position in the nominative singular for words with stems that end in wi (e.g. modrzew/modrzewi-) is to be replaced by wi.
  • The third parameter is for the genitive singular ending (required}
  • The fourth parameter is for the nominative singular form of word stems that differ between the nominative singular and other forms of the word (e.g. stół/stoł-, dąb/dęb-, latawiec/latawc-) (sometimes required)
  • The fifth parameter is for an alternate form of the genitive plural (optional)

Examples[edit]

Note: these examples will not work when transcluded on the template page; you have to click through to the documentation subpage.

{{pl-decl-noun-masc-inani|dę|b|u|dąb}}

{{pl-decl-noun-masc-inani|bala|st|u}}