Template:pt-verb form of

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:pt-verb form of/documentation. [edit]


For similar templates used with other parts of speech, see also {{pt-noun form of}}, {{pt-adj form of}} and {{pt-cardinal form of}}.

This template generates a definition in entries for Portuguese verb forms.

Usage

This template should be added to the entry of any Portuguese veb form aside from the impersonal infinitive.

Unnamed parameters

The template uses up to 6 unnamed parameters to link to the infinitive form of the verb, generate the detailed definition and add the entry to the corresponding categories.

{{{1}}} (required): the infinitive form of the verb.
{{{2}}} (required): the suffix (last two letters) of the infinitive form of the verb.
  • ar, er or ir.
{{{3}}} (required):
  • One of the moods: indicative, subjunctive or imperative.
  • Or one of the non-finite verb forms: gerund, past participle or personal infinitive.
{{{4}}} (required if applicable): additional information.
  • If the verb form is part of indicative mood or subjunctive mood, one of the tenses: present, imperfect, preterite, pluperfect, future or conditional.
  • If it is part of the imperative mood, one of the polarities: affirmative or negative
  • If it is a past participle, one of the genders: masculine or feminine
  • If it is a gerund or personal infinitive, should be blank.
{{{5}}} (required if applicable): the grammatical number of the verb form.
  • singular or plural.
{{{6}}} (required if applicable): the grammatical person of the verb form.
  • first, second or third.

Named parameters

The template uses up to 3 named parameters for additional options.

{{{dialect}}} (required if applicable): used only if the spelling of the word only exists in one of these countries.
  • brazil or portugal.
{{{nocap}}} (optional): should normally be blank or omitted; otherwise, the first letter of the template’s result text is not capitalized.
{{{nodot}}} (optional): should normally be blank or omitted; otherwise, no period is included at the end of the template’s result text.

Warning

If one or all of the required parameters are missing, the template generates a simple definition and adds the entry to Category:Requests for cleanup (Portuguese verb form).

Examples

( 1 ) fizesse

{{pt-verb form of|fazer|er|subjunctive|imperfect|singular|first}}
{{pt-verb form of|fazer|er|subjunctive|imperfect|singular|third}}
First-person singular (eu) imperfect subjunctive of fazer
Third-person singular (ele, ela, also used with tu and você?) imperfect subjunctive of fazer

( 2 ) separámos

{{pt-verb form of|separar|ar|indicative|preterite|plural|first|dialect=portugal}}
(Portugal) First-person plural (nós) preterite indicative of separar

( 3 ) fui

{{pt-verb form of|ir|ir|indicative|preterite|singular|first}}
{{pt-verb form of|ser|er|indicative|preterite|singular|first}}
First-person singular (eu) preterite indicative of ir
First-person singular (eu) preterite indicative of ser

( 4 ) copiado

{{pt-verb form of|copiar|ar|past participle|masculine|singular|}}
Masculine singular past participle of copiar

( 5 ) comerdes

{{pt-verb form of|comer|er|subjunctive|future|plural|second}}
{{pt-verb form of|comer|er|personal infinitive| |plural|second}}
Second-person plural (vós) future subjunctive of comer
Second-person plural (vós) personal infinitive of comer

( 6 ) vencendo

{{pt-verb form of|vencer|er|gerund}}
Gerund of vencer