Template:ro-conj-2

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

Only use this for verbs with irregularities/orthographic changes (vedea, putea, spune). See Category:Romanian conjugation-table templates for anything else.

This might look like a lot, but if you're relatively familiar with Romanian verbs, it should be fine.

{{ro-conj-2|type=|ger=|past=|1s=|2s=|3s=|1p=|2p=|3p=|3sub=|perf=|3perf=|imp=|3imp=|2imp=}}
  • type = Conjugation type. 1, 2, 3 or 4.
  • ger = Gerundive form
  • past = Past participle
  • 1s = 1st person singular, present indicative. 2s, 3s, 1p, 2p and 3p should be obvious.
  • 3sub = 3rd person subjunctive form
  • perf = What comes before the perfect/pluperfect endings. For vorbi, this would be vorbi. For vedea it would be văzu. For cere, it would be ceru.
  • 3perf = 3rd person singular perfect form
  • imp = What comes before the imperfect endings. For vorbi, this would be vorbe. For vedea it would be vede. For cere, it would be cere.
  • 3imp = 3rd person singular imperfect form
  • 2imp = 2nd person imperative form, not imperfect.