Template:sl-conj-áti-ím

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:sl-conj-áti-ím/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This template corresponds to the class of Slovene verbs in which the endings are stressed and the infinitive ending is -áti, while the first person singular present tense ending is -ím. The verbal stem always ends in either -č, -š or -ž. The template is usually included into entries in this form:

{{sl-conj-áti-ím|1=bež|2=béž|bêž| //Example verb: bežáti, bežím
|grnd=y                           //gerund
|c-p=                             //present active 1 participle and gerundive (ending in -č)
|e-g=                             //present active 2 gerundive (ending in -e)
|vsi-p=                           //past active 2 participle and gerundive (usually ending in -vši)
|nt-p=                            //passive participle (ending in -n or -t)
}}

To use this template, enter the stem of the verb without diacritics (putting away the -ím ending in the first person singular present tense) in the first parameter, and the stem with the diacritic into the second parameter. Some verbs whose stem vowel is e or o will have two possibilities regarding the diacritics (either é, ó or ê, ô). In such cases, enter the second variant of the stem into the third parameter. Additionally, the verb's existing participles, gerunds and gerundives need to be marked in order to be rendered. To know which ones exist, one can look up the verb in question in Slovar slovenskega knjižnega jezika and in Slovenski pravopis. Filling the corresponding parameter with any character or number of characters (in the above example, y is used) will make the participle, gerund or gerundive appear.

Empty form for copying:

{{sl-conj-áti-ím||||
|grnd=
|c-p=
|e-g=
|vsi-p=
|nt-p=
}}
or
{{sl-conj-'ati-'im||||
|grnd=
|c-p=
|e-g=
|vsi-p=
|nt-p=
}}