Template:sv-conj-wk

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:sv-conj-wk/documentation. [edit]

This template creates a conjugation table for Swedish regular weak verbs. It is usable for most verbs. For strong verbs, use {{sv-conj-st}} instead.

Parameters[edit]

Numbered parameters:

  • 1= The basic stem of the verb.
    • Leave this empty for verbs with a present tense in -ar, whose stem is identical to the infinitive.
  • 2= The past stem of the verb.
    • This is needed for verbs that have umlaut in the present but not in the past.
    • If not specified, uses present stem.

Named parameters:

  • end= The type of ending consonant of the stem.
    • end=vl If the stem ends in a voiceless consonant. The past tense ends in -te rather than -de.
    • end=vw If the stem is a single syllable that ends in a vowel.
    • end=dj If the infinitive ends in -dja. The first parameter should only contain -d. The present tense can be both -der and -djer, the passive present both -des and -djes.
    • end=fv For a stem ending in -f, add -ver to emulate obsolete spelling used before 1906.
    • end=mm / end=nn If the infinitive ends in -mma or -nna. The first parameter should contain only one -m or -n.
    • end=r If the stem ends in -r. The present tense lacks the -er that is otherwise present.
    • end=s If the stem ends in -s. The passive form does not have the form with -s, only -es.
    • end=t / end=d If the stem ends in -t or -d preceded by another consonant. The past tense and supine do not get an additional -t or -d.
    • If not specified, behaviour depends on the presence of the first parameter. If present, the verb is assumed to have a present in -er and a past tense in -de. If not, the verb is assumed to have a present in -ar and a past tense in -ade.
  • full= The full infinitive of the verb.
    • For short contracted verbs such as ha, this specifies the full uncontracted infinitive.
    • If not specified, defaults to the headword/page name.
  • past= The past tense form.
    • This is needed for some verbs where the general pattern doesn't apply (e.g. begynna).
    • If not specified, uses stem + de, dde, te or tte.
  • sup= The supine form.
    • This is needed for verbs that have stems ending in -d, which assimilates to the -t of the supine.
    • If not specified, uses past stem+t or +tt.
  • noa=1 This verb has no active forms.
  • nop=1 This verb has no passive forms.
  • noprepart=1 This verb has no present participle form.
  • nopp=1 This verb has no past participle form.
  • head= : The headword/infinitive.
    • Defaults to the current page name.
  • particle= For phrasal verbs like blåsa upp, use head=blåsa|particle=upp

Usage[edit]

Normal weak verbs[edit]

For a simple regular verb in -ar, no parameters are necessary.

On the page kalla:

  • {{sv-conj-wk}}

For a regular verb in -er and a past tense in -de, only the first numbered parameter is enough.

On the page stänga:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|stäng}}

For verbs in -er with a past tense in -te, you need to add end=vl.

On the page knäppa:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|knäpp|end=vl}}

Verbs in -d and -t[edit]

Verbs with stems ending in -t and -d preceded by a consonant do not get an additional -t or -d in the past tense. Specify that with end=t and end=d respectively.

On the page smälta:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|smält|end=t}}

In verbs with stems ending in -d, the final -d also assimilates to the -t of the supine form, giving -tt or -t when a consonant precedes. In this case, the supine form should be specified using the sup= parameter.

On the page betyda:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|betyd|sup=betytt}}

On the page sända:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|sänd|sup=sänt|end=d}}

Verbs in -r[edit]

Verbs with stems in -r do not get an additional -er in the present tense. Specify this with end=r.

On the page höra:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|hör|end=r}}

Verbs in -s[edit]

Verbs with stems in -s do not have the passive ending -s, only -es. Specify this with end=s.

On the page läsa:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|läs|end=s}}

Verbs in -mm and -nn[edit]

Verbs with stems in -mm and -nn drop one -m/n in their regular stem. These are then specified with end=mm or end=nn.

On the page glömma:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|glöm|end=mm}}

On the page känna:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|kän|end=nn}}

On the page begynna:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|begyn|past=begynte|end=nn}}

Verbs in -dj[edit]

On the page glädja:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|gläd|glad|sup=glatt|end=dj}}

Short stems[edit]

Verbs with single-syllable stems ending in a vowel behave somewhat differently. These are specified with end=vw.

On the page sy:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|sy|sy|end=vw}}

Stem-changing verbs[edit]

A few verbs have a different stem in the past than they do in the present. For these, the second numbered parameter is used to specify the past stem.

On the page sälja:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|sälj|sål}}

On the page göra:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|gör|gjor|end=r}}

On the page sätta:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|sätt|satt|end=t}}

On the page lägga:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|lägg|lag|past=lade}}

For lägga, parameter 2 is the basis for supine (lag-t) and past participle (lag-d), but the past tense would become lag-de unless past= was specified.

On the page ge:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|past=gav|end=vw|noprepart=1|nopp=1}}

For ge, there is also a strong conjugation (giva, giver, gav, givit), from where the present and past participle (givande, given) are taken. The weak participles (geende, gedd) are not accepted as correct.

Active-only verbs[edit]

Many verbs have only active forms, no passives. Use the nop=1 parameter for these.

On the page dröja:

  • {{sv-conj-wk|dröj|nop=1}}

See also[edit]