Template talk:fo-decl-noun-f29

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage notes[edit]

It seems likeley, that this paradigm only affects to the Faroese word móðir (mother) and derivations from it. However, it has a certain pattern, which is similar to Template:fo-decl-noun-m44 (bróðir).

  1. m (first part of the stem)
  2. ó (stem vowel singular)
  3. ð (second part of the stem - the R is the last part, but not used as a variable here!)
  4. ø (umlaut in plural)
{{fo-decl-noun-f29|m|ó|ð|ø}}

gives:

f29 Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative móðir móðirin møður møðurnar
Accusative móður móðurina møður møðurnar
Dative móður móðurini møðrum møðrunum
Genitive móður móðurinnar møðra møðranna