Template talk:grc-conj-perfect

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

See el:Πρότυπο:grc-κλίσ-Πρκ-ΕΦ-'λέλυκα' and el:Πρότυπο:grc-κλίσ-Πρκ-ΜΦ-'λέλυμαι'. See also the templates for πέπραγμαι, πέφασμαι, ὤξυμμαι, γέγραμμαι, πέπεισμαι in the Category el:Κατηγορία:Πρότυπα κλίσης ρημάτων (Αρχαία Ελληνικά) --flyax 16:55, 17 February 2008 (UTC)

I don't know the forms of the imperative in -ε, -έτω etc and the optative in -οίην, -οιης, -οιη. My grammar doesn't have them nor have I ever seen them in a text. Could they be some forms of Koine? --flyax 12:35, 18 February 2008 (UTC)

Ok, after further examination, my grammar says that the simple active imperative forms were never used in Classical Attic, so they've been removed. However, I can't imagine the author simply made them up, so my guess is that we haven't seen the last of these forms. Perhaps they're Ionic or Koine or something. In any case, gone for now. Concerning the οιη optatives, my grammar says that they are attested, but is not giving any references. However, it looks as though the simple optative forms are all exceedingly rare. It might be best to simply leave them out of the template altogether, leaving only the periphrastic forms. Your thoughts? Atelaes 21:47, 19 February 2008 (UTC)
I think that we must keep the simple optative forms in -οιμι etc. I have seen such forms several times and I hope that after a few days I'll be able to provide some examples. About the other forms (-οίην) I really don't know. I searched a lot in TLG but I didn't find anything. When I return to my base, I'll try again. That's all I can say for now. --flyax 21:25, 20 February 2008 (UTC)

Problems with the template[edit]

This template isn't ready for use on consonant-stem verbs like [[γράφω]]. Is there a different template intended for use with consonant stems? Basically, the problem is that parameters {{{4}}} and {{{5}}} need to be refined to accommodate the assimilation rules that occur when two or more consonants bump up against each other. For [[γράφω]], for example, if parameter {{{4}}} is entered as γέγραφ and {{{5}}} as γεγράφ, we get the following results:

  • Middle/passive indicative: γέγραφμαι, γέγραφσαι, γέγραφται, γέγραφσθον, γέγραφσθον, γεγράφμεθα, γέγραφσθε, γέγραφνται. These should be: γέγραμμαι, γέγραψαι, γέγραπται, γέγραφθον, γέγραφθον, γεγράμμεθα, γέγραφθε, γεγράφαται (older grc, replaced by γεγραμμένοι εἰσί in Koine).
  • Middle/passive imperative: γέγραφσο, γεγράφσθω, γέγραφσθον, γεγράφσθων, γέγραφσθε, γεγράφσθων. These should be: γέγραψο, γεγράφθω, γέγραφθον, γεγράφθων, γέγραφθε, γεγράφθων.
  • Middle/passive infinitive: γεγράφσθαι. This should be: γεγράφθαι.

I'm not confident enough in my template syntax to fix this myself, but somehow this template needs to be adapted to recognize the final consonant of the stem and adapt itself accordingly, unless there are already separate templates for the consonant stems and [[γράφω]] is simply using the wrong one. Incidentally, parameter {{{6}}} is okay because it only ever occurs before μ, so the consonant assimilation can be hard-wired directly in (e.g. 6=γεγραμ). —Angr 18:31, 10 June 2012 (UTC)