Template talk:ru-conj-2a

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Testing[edit]

  1. Normal, transitive, imperfective: {{ru-conj-2a|vt|stem1=интернационализи́рова|stem2=интернационализи́ру|aspect=impf}}
  2. Reflexive, intransitive, imperfective: {{ru-conj-2a|vi|stem1=интернационализи́рова|stem2=интернационализи́ру|refl=y|aspect=impf}} --Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 00:59, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
Seeing this, it seems like a good idea to put the transliterations below the word instead of beside. —CodeCat 01:00, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
Thanks. I deliberately chose the longest verb I could think of, especially reflexive. I actually had <br> before but Michael must have removed it or it wasn't working. Could you please check this and Template:ru-conj-1a before I start mass producing the templates? Specifically: normal/reflexive, perfective/imperfective, transitive/intransitive, adding verbs to categories (don't exist yet). Will also add reflexive verb cat. --Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 01:05, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
I am wondering why you named the stem parameters stem1= and stem2= rather than just 1 and 2. Also, the documentation shouldn't be put in the template itself, but on a subpage. Beside that... I think it would be better to make all of these templates in Lua. We will want to convert them to Lua at some point anyway, so we might as well get it right from the start. —CodeCat 01:16, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
The trouble is, I don't know Lua (or other languages used at wiki). Do we have existing inflection templates?
Good point about the docs.
I was struggling with coding last night, so just used what I was more comfortable with. Could you check the rest and make changes to this template (re 1 and 2) and let me know? I will change the other. Your help is appreciated.
I'd like to make ALL parameters optional/overridable in the main template (Template:ru-conj-table) and replace with em dash if missing.
Your help is appreciated. --Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 01:24, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
I will see if I can make a Lua module. I have a question though. When a verb is made reflexive, are there any forms that do not change (have the same form as the non-reflexive verb)? —CodeCat 01:39, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
Oh, and I think you made a mistake with the reflexive form of the past adverbial participle? —CodeCat 01:42, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
Tried to fix past adverbial participle but couldn't
past_adv_part normal: делав, делавши, reflexive should be just делавшись, Could you help there, please?
With reflexive verbs the rule is rather simple otherwise. If the infinitive ends in -ь (i.e. -ть, -чь), then "-ся" is attached to the infinitive, verbs ending in -и, get "-сь". Verb don't change their shape, "-ся" is attached to consonants and ь, "-сь" is attached to vowels. Past adverbial participle only has longer form: "-вшись". Need your help with this. (Wed don't do active participles here but the rule about "-ся"/"-сь" is not applicable there, it's only "-ся")--Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 02:21, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
I made a change. Is this what you wanted? —CodeCat 02:26, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
  1. Reflexive, intransitive, imperfective: {{ru-conj-2a|vi|stem1=интернационализи́рова|stem2=интернационализи́ру|refl=y|aspect=impf}}
Thank you. Yes, I made a change as well. Past adverbial exists for intransitive verbs as well. --Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 02:42, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
Perhaps I'll leave stem1 and stem2 as they are. There will be verbs with three stems. Do we have to convert to Lua? --Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 05:10, 11 April 2013 (UTC)
We don't have to, but it would make things a lot easier because there will be less redundancy and we can do things like automatically strip accents, remove endings, change the ending depending on the last consonant, and so on. —CodeCat 12:37, 11 April 2013 (UTC)

Two verbs with different stress patterns for testing[edit]

Both stress patterns need to work: монти́ровать and шлифова́ть. Please see the original template. --Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 15:57, 12 April 2013 (UTC)

Troubles with у-ю[edit]

Зимовать - зимю́ю Дрейфовать - дрейфю́ю --Wanjuscha (talk) 06:29, 31 October 2013 (UTC)

Oof. I think I have fixed it.
The rule for type 2 verbs: "-ева- change to -ю- after most consonants and vowels, to -у- after hissing sounds and ц". The code in Module:ru-verb at functions "conjugations["2a"]" and "conjugations["2b"]" does it. --Anatoli (обсудить/вклад) 07:26, 31 October 2013 (UTC)