User:Eirikr/Template Tests/Template:nv-verbconj-experimental

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This is a complicated template, due to the complicated nature of Navajo verbs.

Template parameters[edit]

  1. Header:
    • Verb stem set (verb root forms for each mode):
      • imperfective
      • perfective
      • future (same stem as for the progressive mode)
      • usitative (same stem as for the iterative mode)
      • optative
    • Lexical parts:
      • classifier - Choose from ł, l, d, . Defaults to .
      • Prefixes - these are disjunct prefixes, starting from the outermost and going inward:
        • prefix_1
        • prefix_2
        • prefix_3
      • transitivity - Choose from transitive or intransitive. Defaults to intransitive.
      • perfective-type - Choose from s or y. (No default.)
      • plural-shift - Choose from 34 or 1234. (No default.)
  2. Body:
    • Supply the forms for each mode, and for each person and plurality. The verb form parameters for the imperfective mode are:
      • i-1-sg
      • i-2-sg
      • i-3-sg
      • i-4-sg
      • i-1-du
      • i-2-du
      • i-1-pl
      • i-2-pl
      • i-3-pl
      • i-4-pl
    • For the other modes, just replace the i in the parameter names above with:
      • p for perfective
      • f for future
      • pr for progressive
      • u for usitative
      • it for iterative
      • o for optative


Example[edit]

Enter code like the following to produce output as shown.

Code 1[edit]

Called with just the perfective mode:

{{User:Eirikr/Template_Tests/Template:nv-verbconj-experimental | perfective=zį́ | perfective-type=s 
 | p-1-sg=sézį́
 | p-2-sg=sínízį́
 | p-3-sg=sizį́
 | p-4-sg=jizį́
 | p-1-du=siidzį́
 | p-2-du=soozį́
 | p-1-pl=dasiidzį́
 | p-2-pl=dasoozį́
 | p-3-pl=daazį́
 | p-4-pl=dajizį́
 }}

Output 1[edit]


Code 2[edit]

Called with the full gamut:

{{User:Eirikr/Template_Tests/Template:nv-verbconj-experimental | imperfective=né | perfective=neʼ 
   | future=neeł | usitative=neeh | optative=neʼ | prefix_1 =na | transitivity=intransitive | perfective-type=s
 | i-1-sg=naashné 
 | i-2-sg=naniné
 | i-3-sg=naané
 | i-4-sg=najiné
 | i-1-du=neiiʼné
 | i-2-du=naohné
 | i-1-pl=nideiiʼné
 | i-2-pl=nidaohné
 | i-3-pl=nidaané
 | i-4-pl=nidajiné
 | p-1-sg=niséneʼ
 | p-2-sg=nisíníneʼ
 | p-3-sg=naazneʼ
 | p-4-sg=nijizneʼ
 | p-1-du=nisiiʼneʼ
 | p-2-du=nisooneʼ
 | p-1-pl=nidasiiʼneʼ
 | p-2-pl=nidasooneʼ
 | p-3-pl=nidaazneʼ
 | p-4-pl=nidajizneʼ
 | f-1-sg=nideeshneeł
 | f-2-sg=nidííneeł
 | f-3-sg=nidooneeł
 | f-4-sg=nizhdooneeł
 | f-1-du=nidiiʼneeł
 | f-2-du=nidoohneeł
 | f-1-pl=nidadiiʼneeł
 | f-2-pl=nidadoohneeł
 | f-3-pl=nidadooneeł
 | f-4-pl=nidazhdooneeł
 | it-1-sg=nináshneeh
 | it-2-sg=nináníneeh
 | it-3-sg=nináneeh
 | it-4-sg=ninájíneeh
 | it-1-du=ninéiiʼneeh
 | it-2-du=nináohneeh
 | it-1-pl=ninádeiiʼneeh
 | it-2-pl=ninádaohneeh
 | it-3-pl=ninádaaneeh
 | it-4-pl=ninádajineeh
 | o-1-sg=naoshneʼ
 | o-2-sg=naóóneʼ
 | o-3-sg=naoneʼ
 | o-4-sg=nijóneʼ
 | o-1-du=naooʼneʼ
 | o-2-du=naoohneʼ
 | o-1-pl=nidaooʼneʼ
 | o-2-pl=nidaoohneʼ
 | o-3-pl=nidaoneʼ
 | o-4-pl=nidajóneʼ
 }}

Output 2[edit]