User:Medellia/Atelier/Ancient Greek

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

My main goal for Wiktionary is to improve the Ancient Greek section and provide templates to the point that it is comparable to Latin.

Nominal Templates[edit]

Nota bene: I am by no means saying that declension tables are limited to these forms, but rather am unable (or haven't attempted) to think of or find an example of, say, a second declension feminine noun with a properispomenal nominative. If you can in fact think of such an example, feel free to comment on the talk page and I will create an appropriate template. Medellia 18:28, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

First Declension[edit]

Second Declension[edit]

Attic Declension[edit]

Third Declension[edit]

a.k.a. "This is where the magic happens..."

Naming System[edit]

Please note that if there are any questions at all on Ancient Greek templates, anyone is more than welcome to ask me on my talk page, and I will do my best to provide a prompt and accurate response. Thank you. Medellia 23:16, 10 December 2006 (UTC)

  1. all Greek noun/adjective templates (aside from citation forms) begin with "grc" (the Ethnologue code) and "decl," short for declension.
  2. the declension paradigm number (or name): i.e. "1st" or "1&2" (first and second as used for adjectives) or "at" (Attic declension)
  3. gender is given next; for the "standard" gender of a paradigm (F for 1st, M for the rest), gender is not included in the template name. Likewise, templates that apply to multiple genders do not denote that in the template name.
  4. the pattern followed: this is a little more difficult to explain! For first declension, this means eta ("eta") ending as opposed to alpha ("alp") endings &c. The pattern comes into play more for the third declension; thus far I've denoted nouns with liquid/nasal stems as "ln" and those with dental stems as "dn"
  5. the accentuation pattern: oxytonal is the standard case (i.e. not included in the template name):
    • "pax" paroxytonal
    • "prx" proparoxytonal
    • "per" perispomenal
    • "prp" properispomenon
  6. "con" is added after the accentuation if there is contraction in the paradigm
  7. any additional variants are listed at the end (i.e. "εος" for that type of contraction, "ν" for accusatives in ν instead of α)

Adjectival Templates[edit]

First/Second Declension[edit]

Attic Declension[edit]

Comparison of Adjectives[edit]

First/Second Declension Comparative in ο[edit]

Number Singular Dual Plural
Case \ Gender Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative {{{1}}}ότερος {{{1}}}οτέρα {{{1}}}ότερον {{{1}}}οτέρω {{{1}}}οτέρα {{{1}}}οτέρω {{{1}}}ότεροι {{{1}}}ότεραι {{{1}}}ότερα
Genitive {{{1}}}οτέρου {{{1}}}οτέρας {{{1}}}οτέρου {{{1}}}οτέροιν {{{1}}}οτέραιν {{{1}}}οτέροιν {{{1}}}οτερῶν {{{1}}}οτερῶν {{{1}}}οτερῶν
Dative {{{1}}}οτέρῳ {{{1}}}οτέρᾳ {{{1}}}οτέρῳ {{{1}}}οτέροιν {{{1}}}οτέραιν {{{1}}}οτέροιν {{{1}}}οτέροις {{{1}}}οτέραις {{{1}}}οτέροις
Accusative {{{1}}}ότερον {{{1}}}οτέραν {{{1}}}ότερον {{{1}}}οτέρω {{{1}}}οτέρα {{{1}}}οτέρω {{{1}}}οτέρους {{{1}}}οτέρας {{{1}}}ότερα
Vocative {{{1}}}ότερε {{{1}}}οτέρα {{{1}}}ότερον {{{1}}}οτέρω {{{1}}}οτέρα {{{1}}}οτέρω {{{1}}}ότεροι {{{1}}}ότεραι {{{1}}}ότερα

First/Second Declension Comparative in ω[edit]

Number Singular Dual Plural
Case \ Gender Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative {{{1}}}ώτερος {{{1}}}ωτέρα {{{1}}}ώτερον {{{1}}}ωτέρω {{{1}}}ωτέρα {{{1}}}ωτέρω {{{1}}}ώτεροι {{{1}}}ώτεραι {{{1}}}ώτερα
Genitive {{{1}}}ωτέρου {{{1}}}ωτέρας {{{1}}}ωτέρου {{{1}}}ωτέροιν {{{1}}}ωτέραιν {{{1}}}ωτέροιν {{{1}}}ωτερῶν {{{1}}}ωτερῶν {{{1}}}ωτερῶν
Dative {{{1}}}ωτέρῳ {{{1}}}ωτέρᾳ {{{1}}}ωτέρῳ {{{1}}}ωτέροιν {{{1}}}ωτέραιν {{{1}}}ωτέροιν {{{1}}}ωτέροις {{{1}}}ωτέραις {{{1}}}ωτέροις
Accusative {{{1}}}ώτερον {{{1}}}ωτέραν {{{1}}}ώτερον {{{1}}}ωτέρω {{{1}}}ωτέρα {{{1}}}ωτέρω {{{1}}}ωτέρους {{{1}}}ωτέρας {{{1}}}ώτερα
Vocative {{{1}}}ώτερε {{{1}}}ωτέρα {{{1}}}ώτερον {{{1}}}ωτέρω {{{1}}}ωτέρα {{{1}}}ωτέρω {{{1}}}ώτεροι {{{1}}}ώτεραι {{{1}}}ώτερα

First/Second Declension Superlative in ο[edit]

Number Singular Dual Plural
Case \ Gender Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative {{{1}}}ότατος {{{1}}}οτάτη {{{1}}}ότατον {{{1}}}οτάτω {{{1}}}ότατα {{{1}}}οτάτω {{{1}}}ότατοι {{{1}}}όταται {{{1}}}ότατα
Genitive {{{1}}}οτάτου {{{1}}}οτάτης {{{1}}}οτάτου {{{1}}}οτάτοιν {{{1}}}οτάταιν {{{1}}}οτάτοιν {{{1}}}οτατῶν {{{1}}}οτατῶν {{{1}}}οτατῶν
Dative {{{1}}}οτάτῳ {{{1}}}οτάτῃ {{{1}}}οτάτῳ {{{1}}}οτάτοιν {{{1}}}οτάταιν {{{1}}}οτάτοιν {{{1}}}οτάτοις {{{1}}}οτάταις {{{1}}}οτάτοις
Accusative {{{1}}}ότατον {{{1}}}οτάτην {{{1}}}ότατον {{{1}}}οτάτω {{{1}}}ότατα {{{1}}}οτάτω {{{1}}}οτάτους {{{1}}}ότατας {{{1}}}ότατα
Vocative {{{1}}}ότατε {{{1}}}οτάτη {{{1}}}ότατον {{{1}}}οτάτω {{{1}}}ότατα {{{1}}}οτάτω {{{1}}}ότατοι {{{1}}}όταται {{{1}}}ότατα

First/Second Declension Superlative in ω[edit]

Number Singular Dual Plural
Case \ Gender Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative {{{1}}}ώτατος {{{1}}}ωτάτη {{{1}}}ώτατον {{{1}}}ωτάτω {{{1}}}ώτατα {{{1}}}ωτάτω {{{1}}}ώτατοι {{{1}}}ώταται {{{1}}}ώτατα
Genitive {{{1}}}ωτάτου {{{1}}}ωτάτης {{{1}}}ωτάτου {{{1}}}ωτάτοιν {{{1}}}ωτάταιν {{{1}}}ωτάτοιν {{{1}}}ωτατῶν {{{1}}}ωτατῶν {{{1}}}ωτατῶν
Dative {{{1}}}ωτάτῳ {{{1}}}ωτάτῃ {{{1}}}ωτάτῳ {{{1}}}ωτάτοιν {{{1}}}ωτάταιν {{{1}}}ωτάτοιν {{{1}}}ωτάτοις {{{1}}}ωτάταις {{{1}}}ωτάτοις
Accusative {{{1}}}ώτατον {{{1}}}ωτάτην {{{1}}}ώτατον {{{1}}}ωτάτω {{{1}}}ώτατα {{{1}}}ωτάτω {{{1}}}ωτάτους {{{1}}}ώτατας {{{1}}}ώτατα
Vocative {{{1}}}ώτατε {{{1}}}ωτάτη {{{1}}}ώτατον {{{1}}}ωτάτω {{{1}}}ώτατα {{{1}}}ωτάτω {{{1}}}ώτατοι {{{1}}}ώταται {{{1}}}ώτατα

Verbal Templates[edit]

Ω-Conjugation[edit]

Short Templates[edit]

Ω-Conjugation -άω Contraction First Principal Part[edit]

number singular dual plural
present first second third second third first second third
active indicative {{{1}}}άω/

{{{1}}}ῶ

{{{1}}}ᾷς {{{1}}}ᾷ {{{1}}}ᾶτον {{{1}}}ᾶτον {{{1}}}ῶμεν {{{1}}}ᾶτε {{{1}}}ῶσιν
subjunctive {{{1}}}ῶ {{{1}}}ᾷς {{{1}}}ᾷ {{{1}}}ᾶτον {{{1}}}ᾶτον {{{1}}}ῶμεν {{{1}}}ᾶτε {{{1}}}ῶσιν
optative {{{1}}}ῷμι/

{{{1}}}ῴην

{{{1}}}ῷς/

{{{1}}}ῴης

{{{1}}}ῷ/

{{{1}}}ῴη

{{{1}}}ῷτον/

{{{1}}}ῴητον

{{{1}}}ῴτην/

{{{1}}}ῳήτην

{{{1}}}ῷμεν/

{{{1}}}ῴημεν

{{{1}}}ῷτε/

{{{1}}}ῴητε

{{{1}}}ῷεν/

{{{1}}}ῴησαν

imperative {{{2}}}α {{{1}}}άτω {{{1}}}ᾶτον {{{1}}}άτων {{{1}}}ᾶτε {{{1}}}ώντων
middle/

passive

indicative {{{1}}}ῶμαι {{{1}}}ᾷ {{{1}}}ᾶται {{{1}}}ᾶσθον {{{1}}}ᾶσθον {{{1}}}ώμεθα {{{1}}}ᾶσθε {{{1}}}ῶνται
subjunctive {{{1}}}ῶμαι {{{1}}}ᾷ {{{1}}}ᾶται {{{1}}}ᾶσθον {{{1}}}ᾶσθον {{{1}}}ώμεθα {{{1}}}ᾶσθε {{{1}}}ῶνται
optative {{{1}}}ῴμην {{{1}}}ῷο {{{1}}}ςτο {{{1}}}ῷσθον {{{1}}}ῴσθην {{{1}}}ῴμεθα {{{1}}}ῷσθε {{{1}}}ῷντο
imperative {{{1}}}ῶ {{{1}}}άσθω {{{1}}}ςσθον {{{1}}}ςσθων {{{1}}}ᾶσθε {{{1}}}άσθων
active middle/passive
infinitive {{{1}}}ᾶν {{{1}}}ᾶσθαι
participle {{{1}}} -ῶν , -ῶσα , -ῶν {{{1}}}ώμεν-ος , -η , -ον
imperfect first second third second third first second third
active indicative ἐ{{{4}}}ων ἐ{{{4}}}ας ἐ{{{4}}}α ἐ{{{3}}}ᾶτον ἐ{{{3}}}άτην ἐ{{{3}}}ῶμεν ἐ{{{3}}}ᾶτε ἐ{{{4}}}ων
m/p ἐ{{{3}}}ώμην ἐ{{{3}}}ῶ ἐ{{{3}}}ᾶτο ἐ{{{3}}}ᾶσθον ἐ{{{3}}}άσθην ἐ{{{3}}}ώμεθα ἐ{{{3}}}ᾶσθε ἐ{{{3}}}ῶντο

(For all intensive purposes, this template won't require 4 parameters. For ὁράω (horáō), which augments doubly in the imperfect, the parameters would be: ὁρ|ὅρ|ωρ|ώρ. Ideally, the template would use the same parameter for 3 as 1 and 4 as 2 via switching, such that νῑκάω (nīkáō) would take the parameters: νῑκ|νίκ. Also to be taken into account are terms with initial vowels, which would use 4 parameters, but not require the for augmentation.)

Interesting Words[edit]

Reference Works[edit]