User talk:Mysid

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome!

Hello, and welcome to Wiktionary. Thank you for your contributions. I hope you like the place and decide to stay. Here are a few good links for newcomers:


I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wiktionarian! By the way, you can sign your name on Talk (discussion) and vote pages using four tildes, like this: ~~~~, which automatically produces your name and the current date. If you have any questions, see the help pages, add a question to one of the discussion rooms or ask me on my Talk page. Again, welcome! The work you're doing on Finnish technical terms looks excellent. Thanks and keep up the good work. Atelaes 22:35, 7 March 2007 (UTC)

Finnish templates[edit]

Hi, and thanks for your edits. Could you use {{fi-noun}}, {{fi-adj}}, and {{fi-verb}} templates when adding new entries? They will then automatically become listed under Category:Finnish nouns that lack declension type etc. categories? Just add "{{fi-noun}}" etc., don't mind the rest unless you want to. It's better this way because it is really hard to find words that don't have inflection examples.--Jyril 22:26, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

I'll do that in the future, thanks. Mysid 22:27, 27 December 2007 (UTC)
As you're already noticed, I've started replacing the above mentioned templates with full in-article inflections (one template per KOTUS inflection type sans irregulars). If you're going to use them you should use the {{infl}} template so the Finnish entries can follow the standard. If not, please continue as you're done so far as long as the articles with missing inflections remain marked so. --Jyril 19:29, 23 May 2008 (UTC)
Thanks for notifying me! I'll study the {{infl}} template and start using it. Mysid 19:32, 23 May 2008 (UTC)

IPA[edit]

Hi. Please be careful when adding a dental diacritic [̪]. In Finnish, t is typically dental [t̪]. However, if it is preceded by l, r, or s it becomes alveolar [t]. If you say "tämä" [ˈt̪æmæ], your tip of tongue should touch your upper front teeth. However, if you say "parta" [ˈpɑrtɑ], your tip of tongue should not move from alveolar ridge, that is the place where [r] trill is formed. On the other hand, the alveolar nasal [n] becomes dental only when preceding t (in "nenä" [ˈne̞næ] "n" is alveolar, but in "kanto" [ˈkɑn̪t̪o̞] it is dental). Same is true for [l] when it comes after t. I have also marked lowered vowels [e̞o̞ø̞] but that is only necessary if extra precision is needed. However, no doubt there are many errors in my IPA entries, especially in the case of diphthongs (for example, in "ruotsalainen", "o" is not true [o]!) I don't have a good guide to Finnish IPA, unfortunately.--Jyril 16:25, 18 January 2008 (UTC)

Sorry about the errors. Perhaps it's best just to not use the diacritics at all. And I know that Finnish phonology is a lot more complex than is often thought. Perhaps a book on the matter would do for reference. Mysid 19:13, 18 January 2008 (UTC)

Hyphenation[edit]

Do you know about the {{hyphenation}} template? It could make editing easier for you. --EncycloPetey 22:45, 28 March 2008 (UTC)

Thanks, I didn't know about it! I'll take it into consideration. Mysid 22:53, 28 March 2008 (UTC)

komento[edit]

I can understand most of the changes you made in this edit, but why did you remove the {{fi-noun}} and replace it with the less-specific {{infl|fi|noun}}? We usually prefer that the language-specific templates be used. --EncycloPetey 18:20, 14 September 2008 (UTC)

Please read #Finnish templates above. Mysid 18:22, 14 September 2008 (UTC)
That's a mistake. We want to avoid using {{infl}} except in cases where there is no language-specific template. The goal is to eventually have templates for all languages so that {{infl}} isn't used. If there is a problem with {{fi-noun}}, then that problem should be fixed. Otherwise, we'll have to re-edit all those articles again. --EncycloPetey 18:25, 14 September 2008 (UTC)
Thanks – I'll start using {{fi-noun}} then. Mysid 18:50, 14 September 2008 (UTC)

[1][edit]

Mind giving an example where it could mean "throw"? I don't think I've heard that sense, but somehow I don't feel it's completely impossible that the word hysta could have developed into a spelling hissa.... But could you please take a look at it? \Mike 11:18, 25 January 2009 (UTC)

Yeah, it may be entirely wrong. Han hissades av kamraterna = He was thrown in the air (?) by his friends. Well, that was just an example of a dictionary I had. Mysid 20:03, 25 January 2009 (UTC)
Hm, that's a pretty special sense. I have clarified a bit, but I'm not sure I'm completely happy with it yet.... \Mike 21:11, 25 January 2009 (UTC)

revolucion[edit]

please note that we do not use redirects of this kind. 50 Xylophone Players talk 20:44, 24 April 2009 (UTC)

I apologize! Mysid 00:08, 25 April 2009 (UTC)

{{etycomp}}[edit]

Hi! I see you used recently this template on ylöstempaus. The template is messy and redundant and should be replaced by {{compound}}, {{prefix}}, or {{suffix}}.--Jyril 09:47, 22 July 2011 (UTC)

Thanks for the note. I've used {{etycomp}} because it includes options for inflection info, like so: auringon (genitive singular of aurinko) + lasku. Mysid 16:48, 9 August 2011 (UTC)