Wiktionary:About Swahili

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from Wiktionary:ASW)
Jump to: navigation, search
Accessories-text-editor.svg This is a Wiktionary policy, guideline or common practices page. Specifically it is a policy think tank, working to develop a formal policy.
Policies: CFI - ELE - BLOCK - REDIR - BOTS - QUOTE - DELETE - NPOV - AXX
Wiktionary
Swahili edition of Wiktionary
Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia

Swahili is an agglutinative Bantu language widely spoken in East Africa. This page details standard practice to be followed on all Swahili pages.

Dialects and spellings[edit]

All dialectal words should be marked; Standard Swahili (based on Zanzibari Swahili) is the default for all entries and does not need to be marked as such. Dialects do not get independent L2 headers, but instead are marked with {{context}} on the definition line and {{qualifier}} elsewhere.

Swahili is written in the Latin script primarily, but Arabic script entries are also accepted. Arabic script should not be used in translation tables, but instead linked to in the alternative forms section. Entries written in German orthography follow the same rules. All of these spellings must pass WT:ATTEST just like anything else.

Layout[edit]

Nouns[edit]

The basic noun entry:

==Swahili==
===Noun===
{{sw-noun|vi}}

# [[book]]

All entries should use {{sw-noun}} on the headword-line, which produces the plural form.

Plurals[edit]

The basic plural entry:

==Swahili==
===Noun===
{{head|sw}}

# {{plural of|kitabu|lang=sw}}

These entries can be produced automatically by editors; go to WT:PREFS and enable accelerated entry creation.

Verbs[edit]

The basic verb entry:

==Swahili==
===Verb===
{{sw-verb}}

# to [[read]]

====Conjugation====
{{sw-conj-aff|ku|som|a}}

{{sw-conj-neg|ku|som|a}}

All entries should use {{sw-verb}} on their headword-line, which links to the infinitive, and {{sw-conj-aff}} and {{sw-conj-neg}} in a conjugation section.

Infinitives[edit]

The basic verbal noun entry (infinitive/gerund/ku class noun):

==Swahili==
===Verb===
{{sw-inf}}

# {{form of|Infinitive|soma|-soma|lang=sw}}

All entries should use {{sw-inf}}, usually without parameters.

Conjugated forms[edit]

The basic conjugated verb form entry:

==Swahili==
===Verb===
{{head|sw|verb form}}

# {{conjugation of|nunua|-nunua|1|s|past|subsecutive|lang=sw}}

Adjectives[edit]

The basic adjective entry:

==Swahili==
===Adjective===
{{sw-adj}}

# [[small]]

====Inflection====
{{sw-decl}}

{{sw-decl}} automatically produces all the inflected forms in a neat table.

Adjective inflected forms[edit]

The basic adjective inflected form entry:

==Swahili==
===Adjective===
{{head|sw|adjective form}}

# {{sw-adj form of|n|dogo}}

All entries should use {{sw-adj form of}}, which also handles the adverbial function of vi- class inflected adjectives.

Locative nouns[edit]

The basic locative noun (noun form suffixed with -ni):

==Swahili==
===Noun===
{{sw-noun-ni}}

# {{form of|locative|meza|lang=sw}}

All entries should use {{sw-noun-ni}}.

Other parts of speech[edit]

==Swahili==
===Conjunction===
{{head|sw|conjunction}}

# [[or]]

Use {{head}} for these entries, which do not need further headword-line treatment.

Work to be done[edit]

See also[edit]