Wiktionary:Ancient Greek declension-table templates

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Template Naming Conventions[edit]

  • All Ancient Greek templates begin with 'grc'
  • Nominal templates follow this with decl-#, the # being the number of the declension for which the template was created
  • Adjectival templates will follow 'grc' with 'adecl-#' and are found in Category:Ancient Greek adjective inflection-table templates
  • 'grc-indecl' is a specialized declension-table template for indeclinable nouns. All inflected nouns will appear identical, though definite articles can appear as normal.
  • In the 1st declension, feminine nouns are without a suffix, while the same is true of feminine & masculine nouns in the 2nd & 3rd
  • Suffixed nouns are by gender, following the declension number (-M, -F, & -N)
  • In the 1st declension, 'alp' represents a long alpha, 'eta' an eta, 'ala' a short alpha, 'ets' the eta group with a short alpha terminus
  • the final suffix describes accentuation; suffix-less templates represent nouns with oxytonal accentuation on the nominative; that is, an acute on the final syllable (ultima)
  • 'con' is for contracted nouns
  • 'pax' is for paroxytonal accentuation (acute on the penultima)
  • 'prx' is for proparoxytonal accentuation (acute on the antepenultima)
  • 'prp' is for properispomenal accentuation (circumflex on the penultima)
  • 'dn' is for nouns ending with a dental (τ, δ, θ)
  • 'ln' is for nouns ending in a liquid (λ, ρ) or nasal (ν)
  • 'lp' is for nouns ending in a labial (π, β, φ) or palatal (κ, γ, χ)
  • To include only singular or plural columns, or singular and plural without dual, or to include definite articles of masculine, feminine or neuter gender, additional arguments can be passed to the non-blank templates to allow this:
    • |form=full| - This is the default, where all three number columns and no definite articles are used. No need to include this at all if this is what you intend to use.
    • |form=M-full| - The full form, but with masculine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=F-full| - The full form, but with feminine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=MF-full| - The full form, but with masculine and feminine definite articles with each inflection (e.g. ὁ/ἡ).
    • |form=M-full| - The full form, but with neuter definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=sing| - Shows only the singular column, without definite articles.
    • |form=M-sing| - Shows only the singular column with masculine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=F-sing| - Shows only the singular column with feminine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=MF-sing| - Shows only the singular column with masculine and feminine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=N-sing| - Shows only the singular column with neuter definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=plur| - Shows only the plural column, without definite articles.
    • |form=M-plur| - Shows only the plural column with masculine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=F-plur| - Shows only the plural column with feminine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=MF-plur| - Shows only the plural column with masculine and feminine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=N-plur| - Shows only the plural column with neuter definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=sp| - Shows the singular and plural columns (without dual), without definite articles.
    • |form=M-sp| - Shows the singular and plural columns with masculine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=F-sp| - Shows the singular and plural columns with feminine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=MF-sp| - Shows the singular and plural columns with masculine and feminine definite articles with each inflection.
    • |form=N-sp| - Shows the singular and plural columns with neuter definite articles with each inflection.
  • If a noun has irregular inflection, you can use one of the blank templates:
    • Blank templates have the name format grc-decl-blank- and suffixed by the variety of blank template, using a similar suffix format as the form= parameter in the regular declension-table templates.
    • For the -full templates, the first five arguments are singular nominative, genitive, dative, accusative and vocative, in that order. The next two arguments are dual nominative and genitive, with genitive being duplicated for dative, and nominative being duplicated for accusative and vocative. The next four arguments are plural nominative, genitive, dative and accusative, with nominative being duplicated for dative.
    • For the -sing templates, you can safely only include the first five arguments and exclude the rest, as the template will ignore them.
    • For the -plur templates, you can safely leave the first seven arguments blank (e.g. | | | | | | | |), as the template will ignore them.
    • For the -sp templates, you can safely leave the sixth and seventh arguments blank (e.g. | | |) as the template will ignore them and include the ones before and after it.
    • Blank templates whose names include M-, F-, MF- or N- will include definite articles with each inflection. The vocative cases will never have definite articles.
    • Most of the regular templates make heavy use of the blank templates, most of which themselves make use of a few other blank templates. Because of this, please refrain from editing the templates unless you are skilled in template editing and understand these templates' structure, or you can easily introduce bugs that can show up in many Ancient Greek noun article displays.

Additional notes[edit]

  • For the time being, inflection texts are allowed to use known breved and macronned Greek vowels ( ᾰᾱῐῑῠῡ) in unaccented positions where breathing diacritics or diaeresis are not already present. As a general rule of thumb, even a known short vowel can be shown unbreved if it occurs before a consonant digraph, or ζ, or ξ, or ψ, or before another vowel.