Wiktionary:Catalan templates

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Main category: Catalan templates

This page contains a list of all templates to be used for Catalan language entries.

Headword-line templates[edit]

Most English entries use a headword-line template immediately following the part of speech header. For Catalan entries, the following templates are available. Please do not use subst:

Nouns[edit]

For lemma Noun entries (singular forms of nouns, not plurals [Note: It is not yet clear whether to treat the feminine form of certain male/female noun pairs (e.g. amiga) as its own lemma form or as a gender-inflected non-lemma form of the masculine form.]):

  • {{ca-noun|m|plural}} for masculine countable nouns[1]
  • {{ca-noun|f|plural}} for feminine countable nouns[1]
  • {{ca-noun|m|-}} for masculine uncountable nouns
  • {{ca-noun|f|-}} for feminine uncountable nouns
  • {{ca-noun|mf|plural}} for countable nouns which have the same form in both genders[1]
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 The plural may be omitted if it is formed simply by adding -s to the singular.

See Template:ca-noun/doc for additional details for dealing with other special cases.

Verbs[edit]

For lemma Verb entries (the infinitive):

  • {{ca-verb|ar|stem}} for verbs ending in -ar
  • {{ca-verb|er|stem}} for verbs ending in -er
  • {{ca-verb|re|stem}} for verbs ending in -re
  • {{ca-verb|ir|stem}} for verbs ending in -ir (with the -eix- infix)
  • {{ca-verb|ir2|stem}} for verbs ending in -ir (without the -eix infix)

Adjectives[edit]

For lemma Adjective entries (usually masculine singular):

  • {{ca-adj}} (see template page for information about indicating feminine form)

Other entries[edit]

For non-lemma noun, verb, and adjective entries (e.g. plurals of nouns, feminine and forms of adjectives, and verb forms that do not end in -r or -re), {{head}} may be used instead:

  • {{head|ca|noun form|g=m|g2=p}}
  • {{head|ca|verb form}}
  • {{head|ca|adjective form|g=f|g2=p}}

Other parts of speech (e.g. adverbs, prepositions, etc) are not inflected in Catalan, and so there are no inflexion templates. In these cases, the correct category has to be added to the entry, as in the example below.

==Catalan==
===Adverb===
{{head|ca|adverb}}

# [[below]]
# [[under]]

Contactions of prepositions with articles (e.g. pels) are not considered lemma forms, and so are categorized in Category:Catalan preposition contractions.

Sorting[edit]

Diacritics (including ç and l·l) are not considered separate letters for the purposes of alphabetisation. Unfortunately, the MediaWiki software treats them as such, which means that extra care must be taken to ensure that alphabetical lists can be correctly compiled. Each of the headword-line templates has an optional sort parameter, which can be used to add a version of the word without diacritics to ensure correct sorting.

Conjugation-table templates[edit]

There are more than 100 different conjugation types in Catalan, but many of these are only "irregular" in one or two forms (often the past participle). More details can be found at Appendix:Catalan verbs.

The "Conjugation" section should preferably mention what irregularities the verb has (if any). For example: As dormir except past participle. The full conjugation is then given using a roll-up conjugation template. The following conjugation templates are available:

1st conjugation:

2nd conjugation:

3rd conjugation:

For irregular verbs, the templates above should normally be used, along with additional parameters (listed below) to override the default regular forms. There are also two other templates that give more control over what forms appear in the table:

  • {{ca-conj}}, {{ca-conj-refl}} and {{ca-conj-refl-vowel}} require each verb form to be entered individually, and are used for irregular verbs where no existing template would match.
  • {{ca-conj-table}} controls the formating of the conjugation tables: it is not particularly "user-friendly" for direct use in entries, but allows the production of tables for defective verbs.

This hierarchy is reflected in the coding of the templates: the top-level templates call {{ca-conj}}, which in turn calls {{ca-conj-table}}. This structure ensures a coherent presentation of conjugations across the various entries.

Parameters[edit]

The top-level templates use the following standardized parameters (see individual templates for more details):

  • first parameter: The stem of the verb, usually formed by removing the infinitive ending (-ar, -er, -re, -dre, -ir, etc.).
  • refl=1 For reflexive verbs.
  • refl=vowel For reflexive verbs whose stem begins with a vowel.
  • title= Additional title of the conjugation table. Always optional, but allows distinction between different tables for verbs whose conjugation changes according to their meaning (eg, lluir).

Individual templates may have additional parameters to specify conditions specific for that type of verb. For example, a verb may have two stems that alternate depending on the following ending.

Parameters for irregular verbs[edit]

In addition to these basic parameters, each template also allows you to specify specific irregularities. These can be either single forms, or specification of the default stem for a particular tense/mood. Any form overridden in such a way is automatically shown with a different background, to make it obvious which forms are irregular. infinitive=, pres_part= and past_part= override the default infinitive, present and past participle respectively. The remaining forms are specified using the parameters listed in the table below.

Stem 1st singular 2nd singular 3rd singular 1st plural 2nd plural 3rd plural
Present indicative pres_ind_1_sg= pres_ind_2_sg= pres_ind_3_sg= pres_ind_1_pl= pres_ind_2_pl= pres_ind_3_pl=
Imperfect indicative impf_ind_stem= impf_ind_1_sg= impf_ind_2_sg= impf_ind_3_sg= impf_ind_1_pl= impf_ind_2_pl= impf_ind_3_pl=
Future indicative futr_cond_stem= futr_ind_1_sg= futr_ind_2_sg= futr_ind_3_sg= futr_ind_1_pl= futr_ind_2_pl= futr_ind_3_pl=
Preterite indicative pret_ind_stem= pret_ind_1_sg= pret_ind_2_sg= pret_ind_3_sg= pret_ind_1_pl= pret_ind_2_pl= pret_ind_3_pl=
Conditional futr_cond_stem= cond_1_sg= cond_2_sg= cond_3_sg= cond_1_pl= cond_2_pl= cond_3_pl=
Present subjunctive pres_sub_stem= pres_sub_1_sg= pres_sub_2_sg= pres_sub_3_sg= pres_sub_1_pl= pres_sub_2_pl= pres_sub_3_pl=
Imperfect subjunctive impf_sub_stem= impf_sub_1_sg= impf_sub_2_sg= impf_sub_3_sg= impf_sub_1_pl= impf_sub_2_pl= impf_sub_3_pl=
Imperative impr_2_sg= impr_3_sg= impr_1_pl= impr_2_pl= impr_3_pl=

Note that the imperative forms are handled somewhat specially. The 2nd person singular and plural imperative are automatically assumed identical to the 3rd person singular and 2nd person plural indicative, respectively, even if the indicative forms are overridden. The other imperative forms default to the matching forms of the present subjunctive. Note that it is still possible to override the imperative forms specifically, but in the vast majority of cases the defaults work just fine.

Reference templates[edit]

The following reference templates are available for Catalan entries: