Wiktionary:Requested entries (Mongolian)

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Have an entry request? Add it to the list. - But please:

  • Think twice before adding long lists of words as they may be ignored.
  • If possible provide context, usage, field of relevance, etc.

Please remove entries from this list once they have been written (i.e. the link is “live”, shown in blue, and has a section for the correct language)

There are a few things you can do to help:

  • Add glosses or brief definitions.
  • Add the part of speech, preferably using a standardized template.
  • If you know what a word means, consider creating the entry yourself instead of using this request page.
  • Please indicate the gender(s) of nouns in languages that have them.
  • For inflected languages, if you see inflected forms (plurals, past tenses, superlatives, etc) indicate the base form (singular, infinitive, absolute, etc) of the requested term and the type of inflection used in the request.
  • For words which are listed here only in their romanized form, please add the correct form in Cyrillic script.
  • Don’t delete words just because you don’t know them — it may be that they are used only in certain contexts or are archaic or obsolete.
  • Don’t simply replace words with what you believe is the correct form. The form here may be rare or regional. Instead add the standard form and comment that the requested form seems to be an error in your experience.

Requested-entry pages for other languages: Category:Requested entries by language. See also: Category:Mongolian terms needing attention.

Neither Cyrillic script nor Mongolian script spellings known[edit]

  • umnoh
Yagaad gevel minii umnoh bichleguud tavigdaagui baisan uchraas. (probably өмнөх (ömnöh))
Яагаад гэвэл миний өмнөх бичлэгүүд тавигдаагүй байсан учраас.

Cyrillic script requests[edit]

а, А[edit]

  • ав (av)
  • авд (avd)
  • алах (alah)
  • алс (als)
  • аптек (aptek) - seems to be used only in Inner Mongolia for pharmacy or drugstore. Odd since it must be via Russian but I never saw it in Mongolia (Ulaanbaatar, Choir, Sainshand, Zamyn Uud) but only in Erenhot, China, where most buildings had signs in Chinese, traditional Mongolian script, and Cyrillic Mongolian. — hippietrail (talk) 16:13, 28 December 2013 (UTC)
  • арын (aryn)

б, Б[edit]

в, В[edit]

г, Г[edit]

д, Д[edit]

е, Е[edit]

ё, Ё[edit]

ж, Ж[edit]

з, З[edit]

и, И[edit]

й, Й[edit]

к, К[edit]

л, Л[edit]

  • -лаг (-lag) - derivational suffix?
    нарлаг

м, М[edit]

н, Н[edit]

  • наадам (naadam) - the name of a traditional summer festival
  • ном руу (nom ruu) [Mongolian needed] - (directional)
  • номд (nomd) [Mongolian needed] - (dative-locative)
  • номноос (nomnoos) [Mongolian needed] - which form of ном? (ablative)
  • номны (nomny) [Mongolian needed] - which form of ном? (a rarer genitive form)
  • номоор (nomoor) [Mongolian needed] - (instrumental)
  • номтой (nomtoj) [Mongolian needed] - (comitative)
  • номыг (nomyg) [Mongolian needed] - (accusative)
  • номын (nomyn) [Mongolian needed] - which form of ном? (the usual genitive)

о, О[edit]

ө, Ө[edit]

п, П[edit]

р, Р[edit]

с, С[edit]

т, Т[edit]

  • -тай (-taj), -той (-toj), -тэй (-tej) - derivational suffix? (comitative case ending)
  • тэрс (ters)
    Гэтэл халз тулалдахын урьд шөнө мань эр тэрс үзлийнхээ улмаас баривчлагдан шоронд орсон гэдэг.
  • тэс (tes)
  • тэсэн (tesen)
  • түүнээ (tüünee)
    Хүмүүс зан авираа засаж сайжруулахгүй, сургаж хэлээд байгаа юмыг ойлгохгүй, бас үүргээ мэдэж буй атлаа түүнээ биелүүлж гэм согогоо хаяж гээх чадваргүйг хараад би гасалж гунихрах юм даа.
  • түүнээс (tüünees)
    Түүнээс хойш үйлдвэрлэгдсэн компьютерууд нийтлэг хэрэглэгддэг чипсетүүдийг ашигладаг болсон.

у, У[edit]

ү, Ү[edit]

  • үеэс (üees)
    Алтан үеэс хойш Унгарын шигшээ баг тун сул тоглолт үзүүлэх болсон ч сүүлийн үед бүх талаараа шинэчлэгдэж буй.
  • үр (ür)

ф, Ф[edit]

х, Х[edit]

  • хага (haga)
    Та нарыг хаана ч илгээвэл, Хүр гэсэн газар хүрч Хүр чулууг хэмх цохиж Халд гэсэн газар халдаж Хад чулууг хага цохиж Цэгээн чулууг бутартал Цээлийн улсыг цалгитал Ниргэж нядалж явав.
  • хагас (hagas)
    Учир нь үүнээс бараг хагас зууны өмнө буюу 63 жилийн өмнө 1723 онд Ойрадын зүүнгарын хаант улсад цагаан сарын өмнөхөн цам тоглогдсон тухай баримт байна.
  • хамгийн (hamgijn)
  • хаан (haan) - king? khan? related to хан, хаган?
  • хийх (hijh) - from transl. table of do
  • хил (hil)
  • хижээл (hižeel)
  • холбоо (holboo)
    Малайн Холбоо гэсэн нэртэй байсан үедээ Малай (MAL) гэсэн нэрээр 1956, 1960 оны олимпод оролцсон бөгөөд 1956 оны зуны олимпод Хойд Борнео тусдаа баг илгээжээ.
  • хотоос (hotoos)
  • хүзүүний (hüzüünij)
  • хуучин (huučin)
  • хүмүүс (hümüüs)
    Зарим хүмүүс Христийн шашинтай холбоотой гэж үздэг.
  • хүндлэх (hündleh)
  • хийл

ц, Ц[edit]

ч, Ч[edit]

ш, Ш[edit]

щ, Щ[edit]

ы, Ы[edit]

э, Э[edit]

ю, Ю[edit]

я, Я[edit]

Mongolian script requests[edit]

  • ᠰᠤᠮᠤ - occurs on mn.wikipedia. arrow? (сум (sum) = district ... ᠪᠤᠭᠤᠲᠤ ᠰᠤᠮᠤ (bugutu sumu) = Бугат сум = Bugat district. —Stephen (Talk) 13:44, 29 December 2013 (UTC))