absorboida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ab)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ab‧sor‧boi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑbsorboidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

absorboida

  1. (transitive, physics) To absorb.
    Metaani absorboi lämpöä tehokkaammin kuin hiilidioksidi.
    Methane absorbs heat more efficiently than carbon dioxide.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Absorboida is used mainly in physics, the synonym imeä is more common elsewhere.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of absorboida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboin en absorboiˣ 1st sing. olen absorboinut en oleˣ absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboit et absorboiˣ 2nd sing. olet absorboinut et oleˣ absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboi ei absorboiˣ 3rd sing. on absorboinut ei oleˣ absorboinut
1st plur. absorboimme emme absorboiˣ 1st plur. olemme absorboineet emme oleˣ absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboitte ette absorboiˣ 2nd plur. olette absorboineet ette oleˣ absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboivat eivät absorboiˣ 3rd plur. ovat absorboineet eivät oleˣ absorboineet
passive absorboidaan ei absorboidaˣ passive on absorboitu ei oleˣ absorboitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboin en absorboinut 1st sing. olin absorboinut en ollut absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboit et absorboinut 2nd sing. olit absorboinut et ollut absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboi ei absorboinut 3rd sing. oli absorboinut ei ollut absorboinut
1st plur. absorboimme emme absorboineet 1st plur. olimme absorboineet emme olleet absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboitte ette absorboineet 2nd plur. olitte absorboineet ette olleet absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboivat eivät absorboineet 3rd plur. olivat absorboineet eivät olleet absorboineet
passive absorboitiin ei absorboitu passive oli absorboitu ei ollut absorboitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboisin en absorboisi 1st sing. olisin absorboinut en olisi absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboisit et absorboisi 2nd sing. olisit absorboinut et olisi absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboisi ei absorboisi 3rd sing. olisi absorboinut ei olisi absorboinut
1st plur. absorboisimme emme absorboisi 1st plur. olisimme absorboineet emme olisi absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboisitte ette absorboisi 2nd plur. olisitte absorboineet ette olisi absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboisivat eivät absorboisi 3rd plur. olisivat absorboineet eivät olisi absorboineet
passive absorboitaisiin ei absorboitaisi passive olisi absorboitu ei olisi absorboitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. absorboiˣ älä absorboiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ absorboinut älä oleˣ absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboikoon älköön absorboikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon absorboinut älköön olkoˣ absorboinut
1st plur. absorboikaamme älkäämme absorboikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme absorboineet älkäämme olkoˣ absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboikaa älkää absorboikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa absorboineet älkää olkoˣ absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboikoot älkööt absorboikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot absorboineet älkööt olkoˣ absorboineet
passive absorboitakoon älköön absorboitakoˣ passive olkoon absorboitu älköön olkoˣ absorboitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboinen en absorboineˣ 1st sing. lienen absorboinut en lieneˣ absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboinet et absorboineˣ 2nd sing. lienet absorboinut et lieneˣ absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboinee ei absorboineˣ 3rd sing. lienee absorboinut ei lieneˣ absorboinut
1st plur. absorboinemme emme absorboineˣ 1st plur. lienemme absorboineet emme lieneˣ absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboinette ette absorboineˣ 2nd plur. lienette absorboineet ette lieneˣ absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboinevat eivät absorboineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät absorboineet eivät lieneˣ absorboineet
passive absorboitaneen ei absorboitaneˣ passive lienee absorboitu ei lieneˣ absorboitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st absorboidaˣ present absorboiva absorboitava
long 1st2 absorboidakseen past absorboinut absorboitu
2nd inessive1 absorboidessa absorboitaessa agent1, 3 absorboima
instructive absorboiden negative absorboimaton
3rd inessive absorboimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative absorboimasta
illative absorboimaan
adessive absorboimalla
abessive absorboimatta
instructive absorboiman absorboitaman
4th nominative absorboiminen
partitive absorboimista
5th2 absorboimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]