an t-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Article[edit]

an t-

  1. The.

Usage notes[edit]

  • This form is used in the singular nominative of masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.
    Seo an t-àite. ― This is the place.
  • This form is used in the singular dative of both masculine and feminine nouns beginning with s followed by l, n, r or a vowel.
    Tha fèidh anns an t-srath seo. ― There are deer in this valley.
  • This form is used in the singular genitive of masculine nouns beginning with s followed by l, n, r or a vowel.
    A bheil thu eòlach air ainm an t-Sasannaich? ― Do you know the Englishman's name?

See also[edit]