anishinaabemowin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Ojibwe[edit]

Etymology[edit]

anishinaabemo / ᐊᓂᐦᔑᓈᐯᒧ + -win (nominalizing suffix)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /anɪʃɪnaːpeːmowɪn/

Noun[edit]

anishinaabemowin (Canadian syllabics spelling ᐊᓂᐦᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ)

  1. any Indian language
  2. the Anishinaabe language (group), which includes Algonquin, Odawa, Ojibwe, Potawatomi and Saulteaux

Derived terms[edit]

Transformations
  • unaffected: ᐊᓂᐦᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ(anishinaabemowin)
    • unaffected with syncope: ᓂᐦᓈᐯ(nishnaabemwin)
  • initial change: ᐁᓂᐦᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ (enishinaabemowin)
  • reduplication: ᐊᐦᔭᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ (ayanishinaabemowin)
  • initial change reduplication: ᐁᐦᔭᓂᐦᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ (eyanishinaabemowin)
Other syllabic forms
  • Fully pointed mixed-finals: ᐊᓂᐦᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ
  • Fully-pointed Eastern A-finals: ᐊᓂᐦᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ
  • Common Eastern A-finals: ᐊᓂᔑᓈᐯᒧᐎᓐ
  • Unpointed Eastern A-finals: ᐊᓂᔑᓇᐯᒧᐎᓐ
Other Roman orthographies
  • Algonquin: anicinabemowin
    • Cuoq: anicinapemowin
  • Manitoba Saulteaux: anihšināpemowin
    • Ontario Saulteaux: anihshinaapemowin
  • Baraga:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • "anishinaabemowin" in A Dictionary of the Otchipwe Language, Beauchemin & Valois, 1878.
  • Jean André Cuoq, Lexique de la Langue Algonquine. Montréal, J. Chapleau & Fils, 1886
  • John D. Nichols and Earl Nyholm, A Concise Dictionary of Minnesota Ojibwe. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1995
  • Richard A. Rhodes, Eastern Ojibwa-Chippewa-Ottawa Dictionary. Berlin, Mouton de Gruyter, 1985
  • EOCOD: 309a-4.0, 501a-12.08
  • CDMO: 010b-15.0, 200a-03.1, 221b-01.01

External links[edit]