dumpata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

dumpata

  1. To dump.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dumpata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumppaan en dumppaaˣ 1st sing. olen dumpannut en oleˣ dumpannut
2nd sing. dumppaat et dumppaaˣ 2nd sing. olet dumpannut et oleˣ dumpannut
3rd sing. dumppaa ei dumppaaˣ 3rd sing. on dumpannut ei oleˣ dumpannut
1st plur. dumppaamme emme dumppaaˣ 1st plur. olemme dumpanneet emme oleˣ dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumppaatte ette dumppaaˣ 2nd plur. olette dumpanneet ette oleˣ dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumppaavat eivät dumppaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat dumpanneet eivät oleˣ dumpanneet
passive dumpataan ei dumpataˣ passive on dumpattu ei oleˣ dumpattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumppasin en dumpannut 1st sing. olin dumpannut en ollut dumpannut
2nd sing. dumppasit et dumpannut 2nd sing. olit dumpannut et ollut dumpannut
3rd sing. dumppasi ei dumpannut 3rd sing. oli dumpannut ei ollut dumpannut
1st plur. dumppasimme emme dumpanneet 1st plur. olimme dumpanneet emme olleet dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumppasitte ette dumpanneet 2nd plur. olitte dumpanneet ette olleet dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumppasivat eivät dumpanneet 3rd plur. olivat dumpanneet eivät olleet dumpanneet
passive dumpattiin ei dumpattu passive oli dumpattu ei ollut dumpattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumppaisin en dumppaisi 1st sing. olisin dumpannut en olisi dumpannut
2nd sing. dumppaisit et dumppaisi 2nd sing. olisit dumpannut et olisi dumpannut
3rd sing. dumppaisi ei dumppaisi 3rd sing. olisi dumpannut ei olisi dumpannut
1st plur. dumppaisimme emme dumppaisi 1st plur. olisimme dumpanneet emme olisi dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumppaisitte ette dumppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dumpanneet ette olisi dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumppaisivat eivät dumppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dumpanneet eivät olisi dumpanneet
passive dumpattaisiin ei dumpattaisi passive olisi dumpattu ei olisi dumpattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dumppaaˣ älä dumppaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ dumpannut älä oleˣ dumpannut
3rd sing. dumpatkoon älköön dumpatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon dumpannut älköön olkoˣ dumpannut
1st plur. dumpatkaamme älkäämme dumpatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme dumpanneet älkäämme olkoˣ dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumpatkaa älkää dumpatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa dumpanneet älkää olkoˣ dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumpatkoot älkööt dumpatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot dumpanneet älkööt olkoˣ dumpanneet
passive dumpattakoon älköön dumpattakoˣ passive olkoon dumpattu älköön olkoˣ dumpattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumpannen en dumpanneˣ 1st sing. lienen dumpannut en lieneˣ dumpannut
2nd sing. dumpannet et dumpanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet dumpannut et lieneˣ dumpannut
3rd sing. dumpannee ei dumpanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee dumpannut ei lieneˣ dumpannut
1st plur. dumpannemme emme dumpanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme dumpanneet emme lieneˣ dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumpannette ette dumpanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette dumpanneet ette lieneˣ dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumpannevat eivät dumpanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät dumpanneet eivät lieneˣ dumpanneet
passive dumpattaneen ei dumpattaneˣ passive lienee dumpattu ei lieneˣ dumpattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dumpataˣ present dumppaava dumpattava
long 1st2 dumpatakseen past dumpannut dumpattu
2nd inessive1 dumpatessa dumpattaessa agent1, 3 dumppaama
instructive dumpaten negative dumppaamaton
3rd inessive dumppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dumppaamasta
illative dumppaamaan
adessive dumppaamalla
abessive dumppaamatta
instructive dumppaaman dumpattaman
4th nominative dumppaaminen
partitive dumppaamista
5th2 dumppaamaisillaan