eil

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Eil and Éil

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Contracted form of bheil.

Verb[edit]

eil

  1. am
  2. are
  3. is

Usage notes[edit]

  • This is a dependent form of tha, which is the present tense of bi. It is used after the particles chan and nach. After a and gu, the form used is bheil.
    Nach eil thu fuar? - Aren't you cold?
    Chan eil ìm air an aran. - There is not any butter on the bread.