empiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: empia

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈempi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -empiæ
  • Hyphenation: em‧pi‧ä

Verb[edit]

empiä

  1. (transitive + partitive, intransitive) To hesitate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of empiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emmin en emmiˣ 1st sing. olen empinyt en oleˣ empinyt
2nd sing. emmit et emmiˣ 2nd sing. olet empinyt et oleˣ empinyt
3rd sing. empii ei emmiˣ 3rd sing. on empinyt ei oleˣ empinyt
1st plur. emmimme emme emmiˣ 1st plur. olemme empineet emme oleˣ empineet
2nd plur. emmitte ette emmiˣ 2nd plur. olette empineet ette oleˣ empineet
3rd plur. empivät eivät emmiˣ 3rd plur. ovat empineet eivät oleˣ empineet
passive emmitään ei emmitäˣ passive on emmitty ei oleˣ emmitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emmin en empinyt 1st sing. olin empinyt en ollut empinyt
2nd sing. emmit et empinyt 2nd sing. olit empinyt et ollut empinyt
3rd sing. empi ei empinyt 3rd sing. oli empinyt ei ollut empinyt
1st plur. emmimme emme empineet 1st plur. olimme empineet emme olleet empineet
2nd plur. emmitte ette empineet 2nd plur. olitte empineet ette olleet empineet
3rd plur. empivät eivät empineet 3rd plur. olivat empineet eivät olleet empineet
passive emmittiin ei emmitty passive oli emmitty ei ollut emmitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. empisin en empisi 1st sing. olisin empinyt en olisi empinyt
2nd sing. empisit et empisi 2nd sing. olisit empinyt et olisi empinyt
3rd sing. empisi ei empisi 3rd sing. olisi empinyt ei olisi empinyt
1st plur. empisimme emme empisi 1st plur. olisimme empineet emme olisi empineet
2nd plur. empisitte ette empisi 2nd plur. olisitte empineet ette olisi empineet
3rd plur. empisivät eivät empisi 3rd plur. olisivat empineet eivät olisi empineet
passive emmittäisiin ei emmittäisi passive olisi emmitty ei olisi emmitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emmiˣ älä emmiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ empinyt älä oleˣ empinyt
3rd sing. empiköön älköön empiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon empinyt älköön olkoˣ empinyt
1st plur. empikäämme älkäämme empiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme empineet älkäämme olkoˣ empineet
2nd plur. empikää älkää empiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa empineet älkää olkoˣ empineet
3rd plur. empikööt älkööt empiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot empineet älkööt olkoˣ empineet
passive emmittäköön älköön emmittäköˣ passive olkoon emmitty älköön olkoˣ emmitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. empinen en empineˣ 1st sing. lienen empinyt en lieneˣ empinyt
2nd sing. empinet et empineˣ 2nd sing. lienet empinyt et lieneˣ empinyt
3rd sing. empinee ei empineˣ 3rd sing. lienee empinyt ei lieneˣ empinyt
1st plur. empinemme emme empineˣ 1st plur. lienemme empineet emme lieneˣ empineet
2nd plur. empinette ette empineˣ 2nd plur. lienette empineet ette lieneˣ empineet
3rd plur. empinevät eivät empineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät empineet eivät lieneˣ empineet
passive emmittäneen ei emmittäneˣ passive lienee emmitty ei lieneˣ emmitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st empiäˣ present empivä emmittävä
long 1st2 empiäkseen past empinyt emmitty
2nd inessive1 empiessä emmittäessä agent1, 3 empimä
instructive empien negative empimätön
3rd inessive empimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative empimästä
illative empimään
adessive empimällä
abessive empimättä
instructive empimän emmittämän
4th nominative empiminen
partitive empimistä
5th2 empimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]