faobhraigh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

faobhar +‎ -igh

Verb[edit]

faobhraigh (present analytic faobhraíonn, future analytic faobhróidh, verbal noun faobhrú, past participle faobhraithe)

  1. to whet, sharpen

Conjugation[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
faobhraigh fhaobhraigh bhfaobhraigh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.