friikata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

friikata

  1. (intransitive, slang) to freak out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of friikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikkaan en friikkaaˣ 1st sing. olen friikannut en oleˣ friikannut
2nd sing. friikkaat et friikkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet friikannut et oleˣ friikannut
3rd sing. friikkaa ei friikkaaˣ 3rd sing. on friikannut ei oleˣ friikannut
1st plur. friikkaamme emme friikkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme friikanneet emme oleˣ friikanneet
2nd plur. friikkaatte ette friikkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette friikanneet ette oleˣ friikanneet
3rd plur. friikkaavat eivät friikkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat friikanneet eivät oleˣ friikanneet
passive friikataan ei friikataˣ passive on friikattu ei oleˣ friikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikkasin en friikannut 1st sing. olin friikannut en ollut friikannut
2nd sing. friikkasit et friikannut 2nd sing. olit friikannut et ollut friikannut
3rd sing. friikkasi ei friikannut 3rd sing. oli friikannut ei ollut friikannut
1st plur. friikkasimme emme friikanneet 1st plur. olimme friikanneet emme olleet friikanneet
2nd plur. friikkasitte ette friikanneet 2nd plur. olitte friikanneet ette olleet friikanneet
3rd plur. friikkasivat eivät friikanneet 3rd plur. olivat friikanneet eivät olleet friikanneet
passive friikattiin ei friikattu passive oli friikattu ei ollut friikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikkaisin en friikkaisi 1st sing. olisin friikannut en olisi friikannut
2nd sing. friikkaisit et friikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit friikannut et olisi friikannut
3rd sing. friikkaisi ei friikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi friikannut ei olisi friikannut
1st plur. friikkaisimme emme friikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme friikanneet emme olisi friikanneet
2nd plur. friikkaisitte ette friikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte friikanneet ette olisi friikanneet
3rd plur. friikkaisivat eivät friikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat friikanneet eivät olisi friikanneet
passive friikattaisiin ei friikattaisi passive olisi friikattu ei olisi friikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. friikkaaˣ älä friikkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ friikannut älä oleˣ friikannut
3rd sing. friikatkoon älköön friikatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon friikannut älköön olkoˣ friikannut
1st plur. friikatkaamme älkäämme friikatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme friikanneet älkäämme olkoˣ friikanneet
2nd plur. friikatkaa älkää friikatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa friikanneet älkää olkoˣ friikanneet
3rd plur. friikatkoot älkööt friikatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot friikanneet älkööt olkoˣ friikanneet
passive friikattakoon älköön friikattakoˣ passive olkoon friikattu älköön olkoˣ friikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikannen en friikanneˣ 1st sing. lienen friikannut en lieneˣ friikannut
2nd sing. friikannet et friikanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet friikannut et lieneˣ friikannut
3rd sing. friikannee ei friikanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee friikannut ei lieneˣ friikannut
1st plur. friikannemme emme friikanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme friikanneet emme lieneˣ friikanneet
2nd plur. friikannette ette friikanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette friikanneet ette lieneˣ friikanneet
3rd plur. friikannevat eivät friikanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät friikanneet eivät lieneˣ friikanneet
passive friikattaneen ei friikattaneˣ passive lienee friikattu ei lieneˣ friikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st friikataˣ present friikkaava friikattava
long 1st2 friikatakseen past friikannut friikattu
2nd inessive1 friikatessa friikattaessa agent1, 3 friikkaama
instructive friikaten negative friikkaamaton
3rd inessive friikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative friikkaamasta
illative friikkaamaan
adessive friikkaamalla
abessive friikkaamatta
instructive friikkaaman friikattaman
4th nominative friikkaaminen
partitive friikkaamista
5th2 friikkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]