hálvoyggj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

hálvoyggj f (genitive singular hálvoyggjar, plural hálvoyggjar)

  1. peninsula

Declension[edit]

f6 (oyggj) Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative hálvoyggj hálvoyggin hálvoyggjar hálvoyggjarnar
Accusative hálvoyggj hálvoynna hálvoyggjar hálvoyggjarnar
Dative hálvoyggj hálvoynni hálvoyggjum hálvoyggjunum
Genitive hálvoyggjar hálvoyggjarinnar hálvoyggja hálvoyggjanna