hjáorð

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hjá +‎ orð

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈtʃʰɔɑːˌoːɹ]

Noun[edit]

hjáorð n (genitive singular hjáorðs, plural hjáorð)

  1. adverb

Declension[edit]

n3 Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative hjáorð hjáorðið hjáorð hjáorðini
Accusative hjáorð hjáorðið hjáorð hjáorðini
Dative hjáorði hjáorðinum hjáorðum hjáorðunum
Genitive hjáorðs hjáorðsins hjáorða hjáorðanna