kiljua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kil‧ju‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈkiljuɑ]

Noun[edit]

kiljua

  1. Partitive singular form of kilju.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kil‧ju‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkiljuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kiljua

  1. (intransitive) To squeal, scream, shriek.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kiljua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljun en kiljuˣ 1st sing. olen kiljunut en oleˣ kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljut et kiljuˣ 2nd sing. olet kiljunut et oleˣ kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljuu ei kiljuˣ 3rd sing. on kiljunut ei oleˣ kiljunut
1st plur. kiljumme emme kiljuˣ 1st plur. olemme kiljuneet emme oleˣ kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljutte ette kiljuˣ 2nd plur. olette kiljuneet ette oleˣ kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljuvat eivät kiljuˣ 3rd plur. ovat kiljuneet eivät oleˣ kiljuneet
passive kiljutaan ei kiljutaˣ passive on kiljuttu ei oleˣ kiljuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljuin en kiljunut 1st sing. olin kiljunut en ollut kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljuit et kiljunut 2nd sing. olit kiljunut et ollut kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljui ei kiljunut 3rd sing. oli kiljunut ei ollut kiljunut
1st plur. kiljuimme emme kiljuneet 1st plur. olimme kiljuneet emme olleet kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljuitte ette kiljuneet 2nd plur. olitte kiljuneet ette olleet kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljuivat eivät kiljuneet 3rd plur. olivat kiljuneet eivät olleet kiljuneet
passive kiljuttiin ei kiljuttu passive oli kiljuttu ei ollut kiljuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljuisin en kiljuisi 1st sing. olisin kiljunut en olisi kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljuisit et kiljuisi 2nd sing. olisit kiljunut et olisi kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljuisi ei kiljuisi 3rd sing. olisi kiljunut ei olisi kiljunut
1st plur. kiljuisimme emme kiljuisi 1st plur. olisimme kiljuneet emme olisi kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljuisitte ette kiljuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiljuneet ette olisi kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljuisivat eivät kiljuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiljuneet eivät olisi kiljuneet
passive kiljuttaisiin ei kiljuttaisi passive olisi kiljuttu ei olisi kiljuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiljuˣ älä kiljuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kiljunut älä oleˣ kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljukoon älköön kiljukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kiljunut älköön olkoˣ kiljunut
1st plur. kiljukaamme älkäämme kiljukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kiljuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljukaa älkää kiljukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kiljuneet älkää olkoˣ kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljukoot älkööt kiljukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kiljuneet älkööt olkoˣ kiljuneet
passive kiljuttakoon älköön kiljuttakoˣ passive olkoon kiljuttu älköön olkoˣ kiljuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljunen en kiljuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kiljunut en lieneˣ kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljunet et kiljuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kiljunut et lieneˣ kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljunee ei kiljuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kiljunut ei lieneˣ kiljunut
1st plur. kiljunemme emme kiljuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kiljuneet emme lieneˣ kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljunette ette kiljuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kiljuneet ette lieneˣ kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljunevat eivät kiljuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kiljuneet eivät lieneˣ kiljuneet
passive kiljuttaneen ei kiljuttaneˣ passive lienee kiljuttu ei lieneˣ kiljuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiljuaˣ present kiljuva kiljuttava
long 1st2 kiljuakseen past kiljunut kiljuttu
2nd inessive1 kiljuessa kiljuttaessa agent1, 3 kiljuma
instructive kiljuen negative kiljumaton
3rd inessive kiljumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiljumasta
illative kiljumaan
adessive kiljumalla
abessive kiljumatta
instructive kiljuman kiljuttaman
4th nominative kiljuminen
partitive kiljumista
5th2 kiljumaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Idioms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]