kyyditä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ky)

Etymology[edit]

kyydi- (weak stem of kyyti) + -tä

Verb[edit]

kyyditä

  1. (transitive) To drive, chauffeur.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyyditä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyditsen en kyyditseˣ 1st sing. olen kyydinnyt en oleˣ kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyyditset et kyyditseˣ 2nd sing. olet kyydinnyt et oleˣ kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditsee ei kyyditseˣ 3rd sing. on kyydinnyt ei oleˣ kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditsemme emme kyyditseˣ 1st plur. olemme kyydinneet emme oleˣ kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditsette ette kyyditseˣ 2nd plur. olette kyydinneet ette oleˣ kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditsevät eivät kyyditseˣ 3rd plur. ovat kyydinneet eivät oleˣ kyydinneet
passive kyyditään ei kyyditäˣ passive on kyyditty ei oleˣ kyyditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyditsin en kyydinnyt 1st sing. olin kyydinnyt en ollut kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyyditsit et kyydinnyt 2nd sing. olit kyydinnyt et ollut kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditsi ei kyydinnyt 3rd sing. oli kyydinnyt ei ollut kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditsimme emme kyydinneet 1st plur. olimme kyydinneet emme olleet kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditsitte ette kyydinneet 2nd plur. olitte kyydinneet ette olleet kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditsivät eivät kyydinneet 3rd plur. olivat kyydinneet eivät olleet kyydinneet
passive kyydittiin ei kyyditty passive oli kyyditty ei ollut kyyditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyditsisin en kyyditsisi 1st sing. olisin kyydinnyt en olisi kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyyditsisit et kyyditsisi 2nd sing. olisit kyydinnyt et olisi kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditsisi ei kyyditsisi 3rd sing. olisi kyydinnyt ei olisi kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditsisimme emme kyyditsisi 1st plur. olisimme kyydinneet emme olisi kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditsisitte ette kyyditsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyydinneet ette olisi kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditsisivät eivät kyyditsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyydinneet eivät olisi kyydinneet
passive kyydittäisiin ei kyydittäisi passive olisi kyyditty ei olisi kyyditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyyditseˣ älä kyyditseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kyydinnyt älä oleˣ kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyyditköön älköön kyyditköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kyydinnyt älköön olkoˣ kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyyditkäämme älkäämme kyyditköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kyydinneet älkäämme olkoˣ kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyyditkää älkää kyyditköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kyydinneet älkää olkoˣ kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyyditkööt älkööt kyyditköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kyydinneet älkööt olkoˣ kyydinneet
passive kyydittäköön älköön kyydittäköˣ passive olkoon kyyditty älköön olkoˣ kyyditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyydinnen en kyydinneˣ 1st sing. lienen kyydinnyt en lieneˣ kyydinnyt
2nd sing. kyydinnet et kyydinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kyydinnyt et lieneˣ kyydinnyt
3rd sing. kyydinnee ei kyydinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kyydinnyt ei lieneˣ kyydinnyt
1st plur. kyydinnemme emme kyydinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kyydinneet emme lieneˣ kyydinneet
2nd plur. kyydinnette ette kyydinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kyydinneet ette lieneˣ kyydinneet
3rd plur. kyydinnevät eivät kyydinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kyydinneet eivät lieneˣ kyydinneet
passive kyydittäneen ei kyydittäneˣ passive lienee kyyditty ei lieneˣ kyyditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyyditäˣ present kyyditsevä kyydittävä
long 1st2 kyyditäkseen past kyydinnyt kyyditty
2nd inessive1 kyyditessä kyydittäessä agent1, 3 kyyditsemä
instructive kyyditen negative kyyditsemätön
3rd inessive kyyditsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyyditsemästä
illative kyyditsemään
adessive kyyditsemällä
abessive kyyditsemättä
instructive kyyditsemän kyydittämän
4th nominative kyyditseminen
partitive kyyditsemistä
5th2 kyyditsemäisillään