látin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: latin, Latin, and latín

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

látin, past participle of láta

  1. behaved
  2. let

Conjugation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

-látin

  1. only in compounds -behaving, -acting

Derived terms[edit]


Icelandic[edit]

Adjective[edit]

látin f

  1. dead (dead)

Declension[edit]

látin a26
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) látin látin látið
Accusative (hvønnfall) látnan látna
Dative (hvørjumfall) látnum látnari látnum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (látins) (látnar) (látins)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) látnir látnar látin
Accusative (hvønnfall) látnar
Dative (hvørjumfall) látnum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (látna)


This Icelandic entry was created from the translations listed at dead. It may be less reliable than other entries, and may be missing parts of speech or additional senses. This notice will be removed when the entry is checked. (more information) November 2007