laukkoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laukkoa

  1. Alternative form of laukata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laukkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukon en laukoˣ 1st sing. olen laukkonut en oleˣ laukkonut
2nd sing. laukot et laukoˣ 2nd sing. olet laukkonut et oleˣ laukkonut
3rd sing. laukkoo ei laukoˣ 3rd sing. on laukkonut ei oleˣ laukkonut
1st plur. laukomme emme laukoˣ 1st plur. olemme laukkoneet emme oleˣ laukkoneet
2nd plur. laukotte ette laukoˣ 2nd plur. olette laukkoneet ette oleˣ laukkoneet
3rd plur. laukkovat eivät laukoˣ 3rd plur. ovat laukkoneet eivät oleˣ laukkoneet
passive laukotaan ei laukotaˣ passive on laukottu ei oleˣ laukottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukoin en laukkonut 1st sing. olin laukkonut en ollut laukkonut
2nd sing. laukoit et laukkonut 2nd sing. olit laukkonut et ollut laukkonut
3rd sing. laukkoi ei laukkonut 3rd sing. oli laukkonut ei ollut laukkonut
1st plur. laukoimme emme laukkoneet 1st plur. olimme laukkoneet emme olleet laukkoneet
2nd plur. laukoitte ette laukkoneet 2nd plur. olitte laukkoneet ette olleet laukkoneet
3rd plur. laukkoivat eivät laukkoneet 3rd plur. olivat laukkoneet eivät olleet laukkoneet
passive laukottiin ei laukottu passive oli laukottu ei ollut laukottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukkoisin en laukkoisi 1st sing. olisin laukkonut en olisi laukkonut
2nd sing. laukkoisit et laukkoisi 2nd sing. olisit laukkonut et olisi laukkonut
3rd sing. laukkoisi ei laukkoisi 3rd sing. olisi laukkonut ei olisi laukkonut
1st plur. laukkoisimme emme laukkoisi 1st plur. olisimme laukkoneet emme olisi laukkoneet
2nd plur. laukkoisitte ette laukkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte laukkoneet ette olisi laukkoneet
3rd plur. laukkoisivat eivät laukkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat laukkoneet eivät olisi laukkoneet
passive laukottaisiin ei laukottaisi passive olisi laukottu ei olisi laukottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laukoˣ älä laukoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laukkonut älä oleˣ laukkonut
3rd sing. laukkokoon älköön laukkokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laukkonut älköön olkoˣ laukkonut
1st plur. laukkokaamme älkäämme laukkokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laukkoneet älkäämme olkoˣ laukkoneet
2nd plur. laukkokaa älkää laukkokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laukkoneet älkää olkoˣ laukkoneet
3rd plur. laukkokoot älkööt laukkokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laukkoneet älkööt olkoˣ laukkoneet
passive laukottakoon älköön laukottakoˣ passive olkoon laukottu älköön olkoˣ laukottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukkonen en laukkoneˣ 1st sing. lienen laukkonut en lieneˣ laukkonut
2nd sing. laukkonet et laukkoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet laukkonut et lieneˣ laukkonut
3rd sing. laukkonee ei laukkoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee laukkonut ei lieneˣ laukkonut
1st plur. laukkonemme emme laukkoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme laukkoneet emme lieneˣ laukkoneet
2nd plur. laukkonette ette laukkoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette laukkoneet ette lieneˣ laukkoneet
3rd plur. laukkonevat eivät laukkoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laukkoneet eivät lieneˣ laukkoneet
passive laukottaneen ei laukottaneˣ passive lienee laukottu ei lieneˣ laukottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laukkoaˣ present laukkova laukottava
long 1st2 laukkoakseen past laukkonut laukottu
2nd inessive1 laukkoessa laukottaessa agent1, 3 laukkoma
instructive laukkoen negative laukkomaton
3rd inessive laukkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laukkomasta
illative laukkomaan
adessive laukkomalla
abessive laukkomatta
instructive laukkoman laukottaman
4th nominative laukkominen
partitive laukkomista
5th2 laukkomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]