majoittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb majoittaa < maja.

Verb[edit]

majoittua

  1. (intransitive) to come to live (temporarily) somewhere

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of majoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoitun en majoituˣ 1st sing. olen majoittunut en oleˣ majoittunut
2nd sing. majoitut et majoituˣ 2nd sing. olet majoittunut et oleˣ majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittuu ei majoituˣ 3rd sing. on majoittunut ei oleˣ majoittunut
1st plur. majoitumme emme majoituˣ 1st plur. olemme majoittuneet emme oleˣ majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoitutte ette majoituˣ 2nd plur. olette majoittuneet ette oleˣ majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittuvat eivät majoituˣ 3rd plur. ovat majoittuneet eivät oleˣ majoittuneet
passive majoitutaan ei majoitutaˣ passive on majoituttu ei oleˣ majoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoituin en majoittunut 1st sing. olin majoittunut en ollut majoittunut
2nd sing. majoituit et majoittunut 2nd sing. olit majoittunut et ollut majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittui ei majoittunut 3rd sing. oli majoittunut ei ollut majoittunut
1st plur. majoituimme emme majoittuneet 1st plur. olimme majoittuneet emme olleet majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoituitte ette majoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte majoittuneet ette olleet majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittuivat eivät majoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat majoittuneet eivät olleet majoittuneet
passive majoituttiin ei majoituttu passive oli majoituttu ei ollut majoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoittuisin en majoittuisi 1st sing. olisin majoittunut en olisi majoittunut
2nd sing. majoittuisit et majoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit majoittunut et olisi majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittuisi ei majoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi majoittunut ei olisi majoittunut
1st plur. majoittuisimme emme majoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme majoittuneet emme olisi majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoittuisitte ette majoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte majoittuneet ette olisi majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittuisivat eivät majoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat majoittuneet eivät olisi majoittuneet
passive majoituttaisiin ei majoituttaisi passive olisi majoituttu ei olisi majoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. majoituˣ älä majoituˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ majoittunut älä oleˣ majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittukoon älköön majoittukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon majoittunut älköön olkoˣ majoittunut
1st plur. majoittukaamme älkäämme majoittukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme majoittuneet älkäämme olkoˣ majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoittukaa älkää majoittukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa majoittuneet älkää olkoˣ majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittukoot älkööt majoittukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot majoittuneet älkööt olkoˣ majoittuneet
passive majoituttakoon älköön majoituttakoˣ passive olkoon majoituttu älköön olkoˣ majoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoittunen en majoittuneˣ 1st sing. lienen majoittunut en lieneˣ majoittunut
2nd sing. majoittunet et majoittuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet majoittunut et lieneˣ majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittunee ei majoittuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee majoittunut ei lieneˣ majoittunut
1st plur. majoittunemme emme majoittuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme majoittuneet emme lieneˣ majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoittunette ette majoittuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette majoittuneet ette lieneˣ majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittunevat eivät majoittuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät majoittuneet eivät lieneˣ majoittuneet
passive majoituttaneen ei majoituttaneˣ passive lienee majoituttu ei lieneˣ majoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st majoittuaˣ present majoittuva majoituttava
long 1st2 majoittuakseen past majoittunut majoituttu
2nd inessive1 majoittuessa majoituttaessa agent1, 3 majoittuma
instructive majoittuen negative majoittumaton
3rd inessive majoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative majoittumasta
illative majoittumaan
adessive majoittumalla
abessive majoittumatta
instructive majoittuman majoituttaman
4th nominative majoittuminen
partitive majoittumista
5th2 majoittumaisillaan