palpoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< Latin palpō (to touch softly) + Finnish suffix -oida.

Verb[edit]

palpoida

  1. (medicine) to palpate (to examine by feeling with hands, especially as medical procedure)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of palpoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoin en palpoiˣ 1st sing. olen palpoinut en oleˣ palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoit et palpoiˣ 2nd sing. olet palpoinut et oleˣ palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoi ei palpoiˣ 3rd sing. on palpoinut ei oleˣ palpoinut
1st plur. palpoimme emme palpoiˣ 1st plur. olemme palpoineet emme oleˣ palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoitte ette palpoiˣ 2nd plur. olette palpoineet ette oleˣ palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoivat eivät palpoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat palpoineet eivät oleˣ palpoineet
passive palpoidaan ei palpoidaˣ passive on palpoitu ei oleˣ palpoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoin en palpoinut 1st sing. olin palpoinut en ollut palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoit et palpoinut 2nd sing. olit palpoinut et ollut palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoi ei palpoinut 3rd sing. oli palpoinut ei ollut palpoinut
1st plur. palpoimme emme palpoineet 1st plur. olimme palpoineet emme olleet palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoitte ette palpoineet 2nd plur. olitte palpoineet ette olleet palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoivat eivät palpoineet 3rd plur. olivat palpoineet eivät olleet palpoineet
passive palpoitiin ei palpoitu passive oli palpoitu ei ollut palpoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoisin en palpoisi 1st sing. olisin palpoinut en olisi palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoisit et palpoisi 2nd sing. olisit palpoinut et olisi palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoisi ei palpoisi 3rd sing. olisi palpoinut ei olisi palpoinut
1st plur. palpoisimme emme palpoisi 1st plur. olisimme palpoineet emme olisi palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoisitte ette palpoisi 2nd plur. olisitte palpoineet ette olisi palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoisivat eivät palpoisi 3rd plur. olisivat palpoineet eivät olisi palpoineet
passive palpoitaisiin ei palpoitaisi passive olisi palpoitu ei olisi palpoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palpoiˣ älä palpoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ palpoinut älä oleˣ palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoikoon älköön palpoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon palpoinut älköön olkoˣ palpoinut
1st plur. palpoikaamme älkäämme palpoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme palpoineet älkäämme olkoˣ palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoikaa älkää palpoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa palpoineet älkää olkoˣ palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoikoot älkööt palpoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot palpoineet älkööt olkoˣ palpoineet
passive palpoitakoon älköön palpoitakoˣ passive olkoon palpoitu älköön olkoˣ palpoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoinen en palpoineˣ 1st sing. lienen palpoinut en lieneˣ palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoinet et palpoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet palpoinut et lieneˣ palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoinee ei palpoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee palpoinut ei lieneˣ palpoinut
1st plur. palpoinemme emme palpoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme palpoineet emme lieneˣ palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoinette ette palpoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette palpoineet ette lieneˣ palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoinevat eivät palpoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät palpoineet eivät lieneˣ palpoineet
passive palpoitaneen ei palpoitaneˣ passive lienee palpoitu ei lieneˣ palpoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palpoidaˣ present palpoiva palpoitava
long 1st2 palpoidakseen past palpoinut palpoitu
2nd inessive1 palpoidessa palpoitaessa agent1, 3 palpoima
instructive palpoiden negative palpoimaton
3rd inessive palpoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palpoimasta
illative palpoimaan
adessive palpoimalla
abessive palpoimatta
instructive palpoiman palpoitaman
4th nominative palpoiminen
partitive palpoimista
5th2 palpoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]