pitkästyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< pitkä (long)

Verb[edit]

pitkästyä

  1. to get bored

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pitkästyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästyn en pitkästyˣ 1st sing. olen pitkästynyt en oleˣ pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästyt et pitkästyˣ 2nd sing. olet pitkästynyt et oleˣ pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyy ei pitkästyˣ 3rd sing. on pitkästynyt ei oleˣ pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästymme emme pitkästyˣ 1st plur. olemme pitkästyneet emme oleˣ pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästytte ette pitkästyˣ 2nd plur. olette pitkästyneet ette oleˣ pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästyvät eivät pitkästyˣ 3rd plur. ovat pitkästyneet eivät oleˣ pitkästyneet
passive pitkästytään ei pitkästytäˣ passive on pitkästytty ei oleˣ pitkästytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästyin en pitkästynyt 1st sing. olin pitkästynyt en ollut pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästyit et pitkästynyt 2nd sing. olit pitkästynyt et ollut pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyi ei pitkästynyt 3rd sing. oli pitkästynyt ei ollut pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästyimme emme pitkästyneet 1st plur. olimme pitkästyneet emme olleet pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästyitte ette pitkästyneet 2nd plur. olitte pitkästyneet ette olleet pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästyivät eivät pitkästyneet 3rd plur. olivat pitkästyneet eivät olleet pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttiin ei pitkästytty passive oli pitkästytty ei ollut pitkästytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästyisin en pitkästyisi 1st sing. olisin pitkästynyt en olisi pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästyisit et pitkästyisi 2nd sing. olisit pitkästynyt et olisi pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyisi ei pitkästyisi 3rd sing. olisi pitkästynyt ei olisi pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästyisimme emme pitkästyisi 1st plur. olisimme pitkästyneet emme olisi pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästyisitte ette pitkästyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pitkästyneet ette olisi pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästyisivät eivät pitkästyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pitkästyneet eivät olisi pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttäisiin ei pitkästyttäisi passive olisi pitkästytty ei olisi pitkästytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pitkästyˣ älä pitkästyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pitkästynyt älä oleˣ pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästyköön älköön pitkästyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pitkästynyt älköön olkoˣ pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästykäämme älkäämme pitkästyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pitkästyneet älkäämme olkoˣ pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästykää älkää pitkästyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pitkästyneet älkää olkoˣ pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästykööt älkööt pitkästyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pitkästyneet älkööt olkoˣ pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttäköön älköön pitkästyttäköˣ passive olkoon pitkästytty älköön olkoˣ pitkästytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pitkästynen en pitkästyneˣ 1st sing. lienen pitkästynyt en lieneˣ pitkästynyt
2nd sing. pitkästynet et pitkästyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pitkästynyt et lieneˣ pitkästynyt
3rd sing. pitkästynee ei pitkästyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pitkästynyt ei lieneˣ pitkästynyt
1st plur. pitkästynemme emme pitkästyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pitkästyneet emme lieneˣ pitkästyneet
2nd plur. pitkästynette ette pitkästyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pitkästyneet ette lieneˣ pitkästyneet
3rd plur. pitkästynevät eivät pitkästyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pitkästyneet eivät lieneˣ pitkästyneet
passive pitkästyttäneen ei pitkästyttäneˣ passive lienee pitkästytty ei lieneˣ pitkästytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pitkästyäˣ present pitkästyvä pitkästyttävä
long 1st2 pitkästyäkseen past pitkästynyt pitkästytty
2nd inessive1 pitkästyessä pitkästyttäessä agent1, 3 pitkästymä
instructive pitkästyen negative pitkästymätön
3rd inessive pitkästymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pitkästymästä
illative pitkästymään
adessive pitkästymällä
abessive pitkästymättä
instructive pitkästymän pitkästyttämän
4th nominative pitkästyminen
partitive pitkästymistä
5th2 pitkästymäisillään