pukeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

A reflexive verb (-utu-, -yty-), derived from the verb pukea.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpuke̞ut̪u.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ukeutuɑ
  • Hyphenation: pu‧keu‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

pukeutua

  1. (intransitive) to get dressed, dress (oneself), put one's clothes on; ~ (hienosti) = to dress up
  2. in the perfect tense: olla pukeutunut (+ illative) to wear, be dressed (in)
    Hän on pukeutunut frakkiin.
    He is wearing an evening dress.
  3. (intransitive, + translative) to disguise oneself as
    Hän pukeutui joulupukiksi.
    S/he disguised himself as Santa Claus.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pukeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeudun en pukeuduˣ 1st sing. olen pukeutunut en oleˣ pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeudut et pukeuduˣ 2nd sing. olet pukeutunut et oleˣ pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutuu ei pukeuduˣ 3rd sing. on pukeutunut ei oleˣ pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeudumme emme pukeuduˣ 1st plur. olemme pukeutuneet emme oleˣ pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeudutte ette pukeuduˣ 2nd plur. olette pukeutuneet ette oleˣ pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutuvat eivät pukeuduˣ 3rd plur. ovat pukeutuneet eivät oleˣ pukeutuneet
passive pukeudutaan ei pukeudutaˣ passive on pukeuduttu ei oleˣ pukeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeuduin en pukeutunut 1st sing. olin pukeutunut en ollut pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeuduit et pukeutunut 2nd sing. olit pukeutunut et ollut pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutui ei pukeutunut 3rd sing. oli pukeutunut ei ollut pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeuduimme emme pukeutuneet 1st plur. olimme pukeutuneet emme olleet pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeuduitte ette pukeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte pukeutuneet ette olleet pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutuivat eivät pukeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat pukeutuneet eivät olleet pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttiin ei pukeuduttu passive oli pukeuduttu ei ollut pukeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeutuisin en pukeutuisi 1st sing. olisin pukeutunut en olisi pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeutuisit et pukeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit pukeutunut et olisi pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutuisi ei pukeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi pukeutunut ei olisi pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeutuisimme emme pukeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme pukeutuneet emme olisi pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeutuisitte ette pukeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pukeutuneet ette olisi pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutuisivat eivät pukeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pukeutuneet eivät olisi pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttaisiin ei pukeuduttaisi passive olisi pukeuduttu ei olisi pukeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pukeuduˣ älä pukeuduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pukeutunut älä oleˣ pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutukoon älköön pukeutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pukeutunut älköön olkoˣ pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeutukaamme älkäämme pukeutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pukeutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeutukaa älkää pukeutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pukeutuneet älkää olkoˣ pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutukoot älkööt pukeutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pukeutuneet älkööt olkoˣ pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttakoon älköön pukeuduttakoˣ passive olkoon pukeuduttu älköön olkoˣ pukeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pukeutunen en pukeutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen pukeutunut en lieneˣ pukeutunut
2nd sing. pukeutunet et pukeutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pukeutunut et lieneˣ pukeutunut
3rd sing. pukeutunee ei pukeutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pukeutunut ei lieneˣ pukeutunut
1st plur. pukeutunemme emme pukeutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pukeutuneet emme lieneˣ pukeutuneet
2nd plur. pukeutunette ette pukeutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pukeutuneet ette lieneˣ pukeutuneet
3rd plur. pukeutunevat eivät pukeutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pukeutuneet eivät lieneˣ pukeutuneet
passive pukeuduttaneen ei pukeuduttaneˣ passive lienee pukeuduttu ei lieneˣ pukeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pukeutuaˣ present pukeutuva pukeuduttava
long 1st2 pukeutuakseen past pukeutunut pukeuduttu
2nd inessive1 pukeutuessa pukeuduttaessa agent1, 3 pukeutuma
instructive pukeutuen negative pukeutumaton
3rd inessive pukeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pukeutumasta
illative pukeutumaan
adessive pukeutumalla
abessive pukeutumatta
instructive pukeutuman pukeuduttaman
4th nominative pukeutuminen
partitive pukeutumista
5th2 pukeutumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]