routia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

routia

  1. Partitive plural form of routa.

Verb[edit]

routia

  1. (intransitive, of ground) to freeze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of routia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roudin en roudiˣ 1st sing. olen routinut en oleˣ routinut
2nd sing. roudit et roudiˣ 2nd sing. olet routinut et oleˣ routinut
3rd sing. routii ei roudiˣ 3rd sing. on routinut ei oleˣ routinut
1st plur. roudimme emme roudiˣ 1st plur. olemme routineet emme oleˣ routineet
2nd plur. rouditte ette roudiˣ 2nd plur. olette routineet ette oleˣ routineet
3rd plur. routivat eivät roudiˣ 3rd plur. ovat routineet eivät oleˣ routineet
passive rouditaan ei rouditaˣ passive on roudittu ei oleˣ roudittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roudin en routinut 1st sing. olin routinut en ollut routinut
2nd sing. roudit et routinut 2nd sing. olit routinut et ollut routinut
3rd sing. routi ei routinut 3rd sing. oli routinut ei ollut routinut
1st plur. roudimme emme routineet 1st plur. olimme routineet emme olleet routineet
2nd plur. rouditte ette routineet 2nd plur. olitte routineet ette olleet routineet
3rd plur. routivat eivät routineet 3rd plur. olivat routineet eivät olleet routineet
passive roudittiin ei roudittu passive oli roudittu ei ollut roudittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. routisin en routisi 1st sing. olisin routinut en olisi routinut
2nd sing. routisit et routisi 2nd sing. olisit routinut et olisi routinut
3rd sing. routisi ei routisi 3rd sing. olisi routinut ei olisi routinut
1st plur. routisimme emme routisi 1st plur. olisimme routineet emme olisi routineet
2nd plur. routisitte ette routisi 2nd plur. olisitte routineet ette olisi routineet
3rd plur. routisivat eivät routisi 3rd plur. olisivat routineet eivät olisi routineet
passive roudittaisiin ei roudittaisi passive olisi roudittu ei olisi roudittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roudiˣ älä roudiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ routinut älä oleˣ routinut
3rd sing. routikoon älköön routikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon routinut älköön olkoˣ routinut
1st plur. routikaamme älkäämme routikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme routineet älkäämme olkoˣ routineet
2nd plur. routikaa älkää routikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa routineet älkää olkoˣ routineet
3rd plur. routikoot älkööt routikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot routineet älkööt olkoˣ routineet
passive roudittakoon älköön roudittakoˣ passive olkoon roudittu älköön olkoˣ roudittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. routinen en routineˣ 1st sing. lienen routinut en lieneˣ routinut
2nd sing. routinet et routineˣ 2nd sing. lienet routinut et lieneˣ routinut
3rd sing. routinee ei routineˣ 3rd sing. lienee routinut ei lieneˣ routinut
1st plur. routinemme emme routineˣ 1st plur. lienemme routineet emme lieneˣ routineet
2nd plur. routinette ette routineˣ 2nd plur. lienette routineet ette lieneˣ routineet
3rd plur. routinevat eivät routineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät routineet eivät lieneˣ routineet
passive roudittaneen ei roudittaneˣ passive lienee roudittu ei lieneˣ roudittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st routiaˣ present routiva roudittava
long 1st2 routiakseen past routinut roudittu
2nd inessive1 routiessa roudittaessa agent1, 3 routima
instructive routien negative routimaton
3rd inessive routimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative routimasta
illative routimaan
adessive routimalla
abessive routimatta
instructive routiman roudittaman
4th nominative routiminen
partitive routimista
5th2 routimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]