tartuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tartuttaa

  1. (transitive) To infect (someone = illative, with something = genitive-accusative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tartuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartutan en tartutaˣ 1st sing. olen tartuttanut en oleˣ tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartutat et tartutaˣ 2nd sing. olet tartuttanut et oleˣ tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttaa ei tartutaˣ 3rd sing. on tartuttanut ei oleˣ tartuttanut
1st plur. tartutamme emme tartutaˣ 1st plur. olemme tartuttaneet emme oleˣ tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartutatte ette tartutaˣ 2nd plur. olette tartuttaneet ette oleˣ tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttavat eivät tartutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tartuttaneet eivät oleˣ tartuttaneet
passive tartutetaan ei tartutetaˣ passive on tartutettu ei oleˣ tartutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartutin en tartuttanut 1st sing. olin tartuttanut en ollut tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartutit et tartuttanut 2nd sing. olit tartuttanut et ollut tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartutti ei tartuttanut 3rd sing. oli tartuttanut ei ollut tartuttanut
1st plur. tartutimme emme tartuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tartuttaneet emme olleet tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartutitte ette tartuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tartuttaneet ette olleet tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttivat eivät tartuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tartuttaneet eivät olleet tartuttaneet
passive tartutettiin ei tartutettu passive oli tartutettu ei ollut tartutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartuttaisin en tartuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tartuttanut en olisi tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartuttaisit et tartuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tartuttanut et olisi tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttaisi ei tartuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tartuttanut ei olisi tartuttanut
1st plur. tartuttaisimme emme tartuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tartuttaneet emme olisi tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartuttaisitte ette tartuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tartuttaneet ette olisi tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttaisivat eivät tartuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tartuttaneet eivät olisi tartuttaneet
passive tartutettaisiin ei tartutettaisi passive olisi tartutettu ei olisi tartutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tartutaˣ älä tartutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tartuttanut älä oleˣ tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttakoon älköön tartuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tartuttanut älköön olkoˣ tartuttanut
1st plur. tartuttakaamme älkäämme tartuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tartuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartuttakaa älkää tartuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tartuttaneet älkää olkoˣ tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttakoot älkööt tartuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tartuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ tartuttaneet
passive tartutettakoon älköön tartutettakoˣ passive olkoon tartutettu älköön olkoˣ tartutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tartuttanen en tartuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen tartuttanut en lieneˣ tartuttanut
2nd sing. tartuttanet et tartuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tartuttanut et lieneˣ tartuttanut
3rd sing. tartuttanee ei tartuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tartuttanut ei lieneˣ tartuttanut
1st plur. tartuttanemme emme tartuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tartuttaneet emme lieneˣ tartuttaneet
2nd plur. tartuttanette ette tartuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tartuttaneet ette lieneˣ tartuttaneet
3rd plur. tartuttanevat eivät tartuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tartuttaneet eivät lieneˣ tartuttaneet
passive tartutettaneen ei tartutettaneˣ passive lienee tartutettu ei lieneˣ tartutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tartuttaaˣ present tartuttava tartutettava
long 1st2 tartuttaakseen past tartuttanut tartutettu
2nd inessive1 tartuttaessa tartutettaessa agent1, 3 tartuttama
instructive tartuttaen negative tartuttamaton
3rd inessive tartuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tartuttamasta
illative tartuttamaan
adessive tartuttamalla
abessive tartuttamatta
instructive tartuttaman tartutettaman
4th nominative tartuttaminen
partitive tartuttamista
5th2 tartuttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]