tumpeloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tumpelo +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

tumpeloida

  1. To bungle, botch up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tumpeloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tumpeloin en tumpeloiˣ 1st sing. olen tumpeloinut en oleˣ tumpeloinut
2nd sing. tumpeloit et tumpeloiˣ 2nd sing. olet tumpeloinut et oleˣ tumpeloinut
3rd sing. tumpeloi ei tumpeloiˣ 3rd sing. on tumpeloinut ei oleˣ tumpeloinut
1st plur. tumpeloimme emme tumpeloiˣ 1st plur. olemme tumpeloineet emme oleˣ tumpeloineet
2nd plur. tumpeloitte ette tumpeloiˣ 2nd plur. olette tumpeloineet ette oleˣ tumpeloineet
3rd plur. tumpeloivat eivät tumpeloiˣ 3rd plur. ovat tumpeloineet eivät oleˣ tumpeloineet
passive tumpeloidaan ei tumpeloidaˣ passive on tumpeloitu ei oleˣ tumpeloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tumpeloin en tumpeloinut 1st sing. olin tumpeloinut en ollut tumpeloinut
2nd sing. tumpeloit et tumpeloinut 2nd sing. olit tumpeloinut et ollut tumpeloinut
3rd sing. tumpeloi ei tumpeloinut 3rd sing. oli tumpeloinut ei ollut tumpeloinut
1st plur. tumpeloimme emme tumpeloineet 1st plur. olimme tumpeloineet emme olleet tumpeloineet
2nd plur. tumpeloitte ette tumpeloineet 2nd plur. olitte tumpeloineet ette olleet tumpeloineet
3rd plur. tumpeloivat eivät tumpeloineet 3rd plur. olivat tumpeloineet eivät olleet tumpeloineet
passive tumpeloitiin ei tumpeloitu passive oli tumpeloitu ei ollut tumpeloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tumpeloisin en tumpeloisi 1st sing. olisin tumpeloinut en olisi tumpeloinut
2nd sing. tumpeloisit et tumpeloisi 2nd sing. olisit tumpeloinut et olisi tumpeloinut
3rd sing. tumpeloisi ei tumpeloisi 3rd sing. olisi tumpeloinut ei olisi tumpeloinut
1st plur. tumpeloisimme emme tumpeloisi 1st plur. olisimme tumpeloineet emme olisi tumpeloineet
2nd plur. tumpeloisitte ette tumpeloisi 2nd plur. olisitte tumpeloineet ette olisi tumpeloineet
3rd plur. tumpeloisivat eivät tumpeloisi 3rd plur. olisivat tumpeloineet eivät olisi tumpeloineet
passive tumpeloitaisiin ei tumpeloitaisi passive olisi tumpeloitu ei olisi tumpeloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tumpeloiˣ älä tumpeloiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tumpeloinut älä oleˣ tumpeloinut
3rd sing. tumpeloikoon älköön tumpeloikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tumpeloinut älköön olkoˣ tumpeloinut
1st plur. tumpeloikaamme älkäämme tumpeloikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tumpeloineet älkäämme olkoˣ tumpeloineet
2nd plur. tumpeloikaa älkää tumpeloikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tumpeloineet älkää olkoˣ tumpeloineet
3rd plur. tumpeloikoot älkööt tumpeloikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tumpeloineet älkööt olkoˣ tumpeloineet
passive tumpeloitakoon älköön tumpeloitakoˣ passive olkoon tumpeloitu älköön olkoˣ tumpeloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tumpeloinen en tumpeloineˣ 1st sing. lienen tumpeloinut en lieneˣ tumpeloinut
2nd sing. tumpeloinet et tumpeloineˣ 2nd sing. lienet tumpeloinut et lieneˣ tumpeloinut
3rd sing. tumpeloinee ei tumpeloineˣ 3rd sing. lienee tumpeloinut ei lieneˣ tumpeloinut
1st plur. tumpeloinemme emme tumpeloineˣ 1st plur. lienemme tumpeloineet emme lieneˣ tumpeloineet
2nd plur. tumpeloinette ette tumpeloineˣ 2nd plur. lienette tumpeloineet ette lieneˣ tumpeloineet
3rd plur. tumpeloinevat eivät tumpeloineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tumpeloineet eivät lieneˣ tumpeloineet
passive tumpeloitaneen ei tumpeloitaneˣ passive lienee tumpeloitu ei lieneˣ tumpeloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tumpeloidaˣ present tumpeloiva tumpeloitava
long 1st2 tumpeloidakseen past tumpeloinut tumpeloitu
2nd inessive1 tumpeloidessa tumpeloitaessa agent1, 3 tumpeloima
instructive tumpeloiden negative tumpeloimaton
3rd inessive tumpeloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tumpeloimasta
illative tumpeloimaan
adessive tumpeloimalla
abessive tumpeloimatta
instructive tumpeloiman tumpeloitaman
4th nominative tumpeloiminen
partitive tumpeloimista
5th2 tumpeloimaisillaan