äkätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

äkätä

  1. To figure out, to realize, especially suddenly.
  2. To notice, especially suddenly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äkätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkkään en äkkää 1st sing. olen äkännyt en ole äkännyt
2nd sing. äkkäät et äkkää 2nd sing. olet äkännyt et ole äkännyt
3rd sing. äkkää ei äkkää 3rd sing. on äkännyt ei ole äkännyt
1st plur. äkkäämme emme äkkää 1st plur. olemme äkänneet emme ole äkänneet
2nd plur. äkkäätte ette äkkää 2nd plur. olette äkänneet ette ole äkänneet
3rd plur. äkkäävät eivät äkkää 3rd plur. ovat äkänneet eivät ole äkänneet
passive äkätään ei äkätä passive on äkätty ei ole äkätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkkäsin en äkännyt 1st sing. olin äkännyt en ollut äkännyt
2nd sing. äkkäsit et äkännyt 2nd sing. olit äkännyt et ollut äkännyt
3rd sing. äkkäsi ei äkännyt 3rd sing. oli äkännyt ei ollut äkännyt
1st plur. äkkäsimme emme äkänneet 1st plur. olimme äkänneet emme olleet äkänneet
2nd plur. äkkäsitte ette äkänneet 2nd plur. olitte äkänneet ette olleet äkänneet
3rd plur. äkkäsivät eivät äkänneet 3rd plur. olivat äkänneet eivät olleet äkänneet
passive äkättiin ei äkätty passive oli äkätty ei ollut äkätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkkäisin en äkkäisi 1st sing. olisin äkännyt en olisi äkännyt
2nd sing. äkkäisit et äkkäisi 2nd sing. olisit äkännyt et olisi äkännyt
3rd sing. äkkäisi ei äkkäisi 3rd sing. olisi äkännyt ei olisi äkännyt
1st plur. äkkäisimme emme äkkäisi 1st plur. olisimme äkänneet emme olisi äkänneet
2nd plur. äkkäisitte ette äkkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äkänneet ette olisi äkänneet
3rd plur. äkkäisivät eivät äkkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äkänneet eivät olisi äkänneet
passive äkättäisiin ei äkättäisi passive olisi äkätty ei olisi äkätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äkkää älä äkkää 2nd sing. ole äkännyt älä ole äkännyt
3rd sing. äkätköön älköön äkätkö 3rd sing. olkoon äkännyt älköön olko äkännyt
1st plur. äkätkäämme älkäämme äkätkö 1st plur. olkaamme äkänneet älkäämme olko äkänneet
2nd plur. äkätkää älkää äkätkö 2nd plur. olkaa äkänneet älkää olko äkänneet
3rd plur. äkätkööt älkööt äkätkö 3rd plur. olkoot äkänneet älkööt olko äkänneet
passive äkättäköön älköön äkättäkö passive olkoon äkätty älköön olko äkätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkännen en äkänne 1st sing. lienen äkännyt en liene äkännyt
2nd sing. äkännet et äkänne 2nd sing. lienet äkännyt et liene äkännyt
3rd sing. äkännee ei äkänne 3rd sing. lienee äkännyt ei liene äkännyt
1st plur. äkännemme emme äkänne 1st plur. lienemme äkänneet emme liene äkänneet
2nd plur. äkännette ette äkänne 2nd plur. lienette äkänneet ette liene äkänneet
3rd plur. äkännevät eivät äkänne 3rd plur. lienevät äkänneet eivät liene äkänneet
passive äkättäneen ei äkättäne passive lienee äkätty ei liene äkätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äkätä present äkkäävä äkättävä
long 1st2 äkätäkseen past äkännyt äkätty
2nd inessive1 äkätessä äkättäessä agent1, 3 äkkäämä
instructive äkäten negative äkkäämätön
3rd inessive äkkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äkkäämästä
illative äkkäämään
adessive äkkäämällä
abessive äkkäämättä
instructive äkkäämän äkättämän
4th nominative äkkääminen
partitive äkkäämistä
5th2 äkkäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]