älkääni

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: alkaani

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈælkæːni/, [ˈælkæːni]
  • Hyphenation: äl‧kää‧ni

Verb[edit]

älkääni

  1. (archaic, rare, nonstandard) The first-person singular form of the negation verb in imperative.

Usage notes[edit]

  • The first-person singular imperative is all but obsolete in the standard language.
  • Älkääni is used with a connegative form of the main verb, ending with -ko/-kö, identical to the form used with third-person singular, first-person plural and second-person plural.

Conjugation[edit]

  • The negation verb has no infinitive form.
  • Indicative, conditional and potential moods use the indicative forms (stem e-), for which the verb is conjugated only in person.
  • In the imperative mood the negation verb has the stem äl-.
  • An archaic optative mood exists and is used mainly in poetry.
person indicative mood imperative mood optative mood
1st sing. en (älkääni, älkäämi) (ällön)
2nd sing. et älä (ällös)
3rd sing. ei älköön (älköön)
1st plur. emme älkäämme (älköömme)
2nd plur. ette älkää (älköötte)
3rd plur. eivät älkööt (älkööt)