ärsyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: är‧syt‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈærsytːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ärsyttää (transitive)

  1. to irritate (mentally and physically); to bother, exasperate, rub someone the wrong way (mentally)
  2. to tease, harass, hector
  3. (psychology) to stimulate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ärsyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsytän en ärsytä 1st sing. olen ärsyttänyt en ole ärsyttänyt
2nd sing. ärsytät et ärsytä 2nd sing. olet ärsyttänyt et ole ärsyttänyt
3rd sing. ärsyttää ei ärsytä 3rd sing. on ärsyttänyt ei ole ärsyttänyt
1st plur. ärsytämme emme ärsytä 1st plur. olemme ärsyttäneet emme ole ärsyttäneet
2nd plur. ärsytätte ette ärsytä 2nd plur. olette ärsyttäneet ette ole ärsyttäneet
3rd plur. ärsyttävät eivät ärsytä 3rd plur. ovat ärsyttäneet eivät ole ärsyttäneet
passive ärsytetään ei ärsytetä passive on ärsytetty ei ole ärsytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsytin en ärsyttänyt 1st sing. olin ärsyttänyt en ollut ärsyttänyt
2nd sing. ärsytit et ärsyttänyt 2nd sing. olit ärsyttänyt et ollut ärsyttänyt
3rd sing. ärsytti ei ärsyttänyt 3rd sing. oli ärsyttänyt ei ollut ärsyttänyt
1st plur. ärsytimme emme ärsyttäneet 1st plur. olimme ärsyttäneet emme olleet ärsyttäneet
2nd plur. ärsytitte ette ärsyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte ärsyttäneet ette olleet ärsyttäneet
3rd plur. ärsyttivät eivät ärsyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat ärsyttäneet eivät olleet ärsyttäneet
passive ärsytettiin ei ärsytetty passive oli ärsytetty ei ollut ärsytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsyttäisin en ärsyttäisi 1st sing. olisin ärsyttänyt en olisi ärsyttänyt
2nd sing. ärsyttäisit et ärsyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit ärsyttänyt et olisi ärsyttänyt
3rd sing. ärsyttäisi ei ärsyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi ärsyttänyt ei olisi ärsyttänyt
1st plur. ärsyttäisimme emme ärsyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme ärsyttäneet emme olisi ärsyttäneet
2nd plur. ärsyttäisitte ette ärsyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärsyttäneet ette olisi ärsyttäneet
3rd plur. ärsyttäisivät eivät ärsyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärsyttäneet eivät olisi ärsyttäneet
passive ärsytettäisiin ei ärsytettäisi passive olisi ärsytetty ei olisi ärsytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärsytä älä ärsytä 2nd sing. ole ärsyttänyt älä ole ärsyttänyt
3rd sing. ärsyttäköön älköön ärsyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ärsyttänyt älköön olko ärsyttänyt
1st plur. ärsyttäkäämme älkäämme ärsyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ärsyttäneet älkäämme olko ärsyttäneet
2nd plur. ärsyttäkää älkää ärsyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ärsyttäneet älkää olko ärsyttäneet
3rd plur. ärsyttäkööt älkööt ärsyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ärsyttäneet älkööt olko ärsyttäneet
passive ärsytettäköön älköön ärsytettäkö passive olkoon ärsytetty älköön olko ärsytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärsyttänen en ärsyttäne 1st sing. lienen ärsyttänyt en liene ärsyttänyt
2nd sing. ärsyttänet et ärsyttäne 2nd sing. lienet ärsyttänyt et liene ärsyttänyt
3rd sing. ärsyttänee ei ärsyttäne 3rd sing. lienee ärsyttänyt ei liene ärsyttänyt
1st plur. ärsyttänemme emme ärsyttäne 1st plur. lienemme ärsyttäneet emme liene ärsyttäneet
2nd plur. ärsyttänette ette ärsyttäne 2nd plur. lienette ärsyttäneet ette liene ärsyttäneet
3rd plur. ärsyttänevät eivät ärsyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät ärsyttäneet eivät liene ärsyttäneet
passive ärsytettäneen ei ärsytettäne passive lienee ärsytetty ei liene ärsytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ärsyttää present ärsyttävä ärsytettävä
long 1st2 ärsyttääkseen past ärsyttänyt ärsytetty
2nd inessive1 ärsyttäessä ärsytettäessä agent1, 3 ärsyttämä
instructive ärsyttäen negative ärsyttämätön
3rd inessive ärsyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärsyttämästä
illative ärsyttämään
adessive ärsyttämällä
abessive ärsyttämättä
instructive ärsyttämän ärsytettämän
4th nominative ärsyttäminen
partitive ärsyttämistä
5th2 ärsyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]