çar

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Azerbaijani[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Russian царь (carʹ).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [t͡ʃɑr], [t͡sɑr]

Noun[edit]

çar (definite accusative çarı, plural çarlar)

  1. tzar

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • çar” in Obastan.com.

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish چار‎, from Russian царь (carʹ).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

çar (definite accusative çarı, plural çarlar)

  1. tsar

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative çar
Definite accusative çarı
Singular Plural
Nominative çar çarlar
Definite accusative çarı çarları
Dative çara çarlara
Locative çarda çarlarda
Ablative çardan çarlardan
Genitive çarın çarların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular çarım çarlarım
2nd singular çarın çarların
3rd singular çarı çarları
1st plural çarımız çarlarımız
2nd plural çarınız çarlarınız
3rd plural çarları çarları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular çarımı çarlarımı
2nd singular çarını çarlarını
3rd singular çarını çarlarını
1st plural çarımızı çarlarımızı
2nd plural çarınızı çarlarınızı
3rd plural çarlarını çarlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular çarıma çarlarıma
2nd singular çarına çarlarına
3rd singular çarına çarlarına
1st plural çarımıza çarlarımıza
2nd plural çarınıza çarlarınıza
3rd plural çarlarına çarlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular çarımda çarlarımda
2nd singular çarında çarlarında
3rd singular çarında çarlarında
1st plural çarımızda çarlarımızda
2nd plural çarınızda çarlarınızda
3rd plural çarlarında çarlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular çarımdan çarlarımdan
2nd singular çarından çarlarından
3rd singular çarından çarlarından
1st plural çarımızdan çarlarımızdan
2nd plural çarınızdan çarlarınızdan
3rd plural çarlarından çarlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular çarımın çarlarımın
2nd singular çarının çarlarının
3rd singular çarının çarlarının
1st plural çarımızın çarlarımızın
2nd plural çarınızın çarlarınızın
3rd plural çarlarının çarlarının
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular çarım çarlarım
2nd singular çarsın çarlarsın
3rd singular çar
çardır
çarlar
çarlardır
1st plural çarız çarlarız
2nd plural çarsınız çarlarsınız
3rd plural çarlar çarlardır