öljytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ö)

Etymology[edit]

öljy- +‎ -tä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: öl‧jy‧tä
  • IPA(key): [ˈøljytæˣ]

Verb[edit]

öljytä

  1. (transitive) To oil (lubricate).
  2. (transitive) To oil (grease).
  3. (transitive) To lubricate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of öljytä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öljyän en öljyä 1st sing. olen öljynnyt en ole öljynnyt
2nd sing. öljyät et öljyä 2nd sing. olet öljynnyt et ole öljynnyt
3rd sing. öljyää ei öljyä 3rd sing. on öljynnyt ei ole öljynnyt
1st plur. öljyämme emme öljyä 1st plur. olemme öljynneet emme ole öljynneet
2nd plur. öljyätte ette öljyä 2nd plur. olette öljynneet ette ole öljynneet
3rd plur. öljyävät eivät öljyä 3rd plur. ovat öljynneet eivät ole öljynneet
passive öljytään ei öljytä passive on öljytty ei ole öljytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öljysin en öljynnyt 1st sing. olin öljynnyt en ollut öljynnyt
2nd sing. öljysit et öljynnyt 2nd sing. olit öljynnyt et ollut öljynnyt
3rd sing. öljysi ei öljynnyt 3rd sing. oli öljynnyt ei ollut öljynnyt
1st plur. öljysimme emme öljynneet 1st plur. olimme öljynneet emme olleet öljynneet
2nd plur. öljysitte ette öljynneet 2nd plur. olitte öljynneet ette olleet öljynneet
3rd plur. öljysivät eivät öljynneet 3rd plur. olivat öljynneet eivät olleet öljynneet
passive öljyttiin ei öljytty passive oli öljytty ei ollut öljytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öljyäisin
öljyisin
en öljyäisi
en öljyisi
1st sing. olisin öljynnyt en olisi öljynnyt
2nd sing. öljyäisit
öljyisit
et öljyäisi
et öljyisi
2nd sing. olisit öljynnyt et olisi öljynnyt
3rd sing. öljyäisi
öljyisi
ei öljyäisi
ei öljyisi
3rd sing. olisi öljynnyt ei olisi öljynnyt
1st plur. öljyäisimme
öljyisimme
emme öljyäisi
emme öljyisi
1st plur. olisimme öljynneet emme olisi öljynneet
2nd plur. öljyäisitte
öljyisitte
ette öljyäisi
ette öljyisi
2nd plur. olisitte öljynneet ette olisi öljynneet
3rd plur. öljyäisivät
öljyisivät
eivät öljyäisi
eivät öljyisi
3rd plur. olisivat öljynneet eivät olisi öljynneet
passive öljyttäisiin ei öljyttäisi passive olisi öljytty ei olisi öljytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. öljyä älä öljyä 2nd sing. ole öljynnyt älä ole öljynnyt
3rd sing. öljytköön älköön öljytkö 3rd sing. olkoon öljynnyt älköön olko öljynnyt
1st plur. öljytkäämme älkäämme öljytkö 1st plur. olkaamme öljynneet älkäämme olko öljynneet
2nd plur. öljytkää älkää öljytkö 2nd plur. olkaa öljynneet älkää olko öljynneet
3rd plur. öljytkööt älkööt öljytkö 3rd plur. olkoot öljynneet älkööt olko öljynneet
passive öljyttäköön älköön öljyttäkö passive olkoon öljytty älköön olko öljytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öljynnen en öljynne 1st sing. lienen öljynnyt en liene öljynnyt
2nd sing. öljynnet et öljynne 2nd sing. lienet öljynnyt et liene öljynnyt
3rd sing. öljynnee ei öljynne 3rd sing. lienee öljynnyt ei liene öljynnyt
1st plur. öljynnemme emme öljynne 1st plur. lienemme öljynneet emme liene öljynneet
2nd plur. öljynnette ette öljynne 2nd plur. lienette öljynneet ette liene öljynneet
3rd plur. öljynnevät eivät öljynne 3rd plur. lienevät öljynneet eivät liene öljynneet
passive öljyttäneen ei öljyttäne passive lienee öljytty ei liene öljytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st öljytä present öljyävä öljyttävä
long 1st2 öljytäkseen past öljynnyt öljytty
2nd inessive1 öljytessä öljyttäessä agent1, 3 öljyämä
instructive öljyten negative öljyämätön
3rd inessive öljyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative öljyämästä
illative öljyämään
adessive öljyämällä
abessive öljyämättä
instructive öljyämän öljyttämän
4th nominative öljyäminen
partitive öljyämistä
5th2 öljyämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]