верге
Appearance
Eastern Mari
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Mari *werɣə, from Proto-Finno-Permic *wärkä, borrowed from Proto-Indo-Iranian *wr̥tkás. Cognate with Western Mari вӓргӹ (värgÿ).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]верге • (verge)
Declension
[edit]| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | верге (verge) | верге-влак (verge-vlak) | |
| accusative | вергым (vergym) | верге-влакым (verge-vlakym) | |
| genitive | вергын (vergyn) | верге-влакын (verge-vlakyn) | |
| dative | вергылан (vergylan) | верге-влаклан (verge-vlaklan) | |
| comitative | вергыге (vergyge) | верге-влакге (verge-vlakge) | |
| comparative | вергыла (vergyla) | верге-влакла (verge-vlakla) | |
| inessive | вергыште (vergyšte) | верге-влакыште (verge-vlakyšte) | |
| illative | short | вергыш (vergyš) | верге-влакыш (verge-vlakyš) |
| long | вергышке (vergyške) | верге-влакышке (verge-vlakyške) | |
| lative | вергеш (vergeš) | верге-влакеш (verge-vlakeš) | |
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st person | вергем (vergem) | вергына (vergyna) |
| 2nd person | вергет (verget) | вергыда (vergyda) |
| 3rd person | вергыж (vergyž), вергыже (vergyže) |
вергышт (vergyšt) |
References
[edit]Categories:
- Eastern Mari terms inherited from Proto-Mari
- Eastern Mari terms derived from Proto-Mari
- Eastern Mari terms inherited from Proto-Finno-Permic
- Eastern Mari terms derived from Proto-Finno-Permic
- Eastern Mari terms derived from Proto-Indo-Iranian
- Eastern Mari terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Eastern Mari/eɾɡe
- Rhymes:Eastern Mari/eɾɡe/2 syllables
- Eastern Mari lemmas
- Eastern Mari nouns
- Eastern Mari айдеме-type nominals
- mhr:Organs