дош

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: дощ

Chechen[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Nakh *doš.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

дош (došclass dd (ergative дашо̄, plural дешнаш)

  1. word

Derived terms[edit]

nouns

Descendants[edit]

  • Georgian: დოში (doši)Khevsureti

References[edit]

Ingush[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Nakh *doš.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

дош (došclass dd (ergative дашо̄, plural дешаш)

  1. word

References[edit]

  • Nichols, Johanna B. (2004), “дош”, in Ingush–English and English–Ingush Dictionary, London and New York: Routledge, page 70

Tuvan[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /do̰ʃ/, [do̞̰ʃ]

Noun[edit]

дош (doş) (definite accusative дошту, plural доштар)

  1. ice

Declension[edit]

Declension of дош
Nominative дош
doş
Accusative дошту
doştu
Singular Plural
Nominative дош
doş
доштар
doştar
Genitive доштуң
doştuñ
доштарның
doştarnıñ
Accusative дошту
doştu
доштарны
doştarnı
Dative дошка
doşka
доштарга
doştarga
Locative дошта
doşta
доштарда
doştarda
Ablative доштан
doştan
доштардан
doştardan
Prolative I дошче
doşçe
доштарже
doştarje
Prolative II доштува
doştuva
доштардува
doştarduva
First person singular possessive forms of дош
Nominative дошум
doşum
Accusative дошумну
doşumnu
Singular Plural
Nominative дошум
doşum
доштарым
doştarım
Genitive дошумнуң
doşumnuñ
доштарымның
doştarımnıñ
Accusative дошумну
doşumnu
доштарымны
doştarımnı
Dative дошумга
doşumga
доштарымга
doştarımga
Locative дошумда
doşumda
доштарымда
doştarımda
Ablative дошумдан
doşumdan
доштарымдан
doştarımdan
Prolative I дошумже
doşumje
доштарымже
doştarımje
Prolative II дошумдува
doşumduva
доштарымдува
doştarımduva

See also[edit]