Jump to content

џвака

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Macedonian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *žьvati.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈd͡ʒvaka]
  • Hyphenation: џва‧ка
  • Rhymes: -aka

Verb

[edit]

џвака • (džvaka) third-singular present, impf (perfective изџвака)

  1. (ambitransitive) to chew
    Synonym: жвака (žvaka)

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of џвака (imperfective, present in -а)
l-participles imperfect aorist non-finite forms
masculine џвакал (džvakal) — adjectival participle џвакан (džvakan)
feminine џвакала (džvakala) — adverbial participle џвакајќи (džvakajḱi)
neuter џвакало (džvakalo) — verbal noun џвакање (džvakanje)
plural џвакале (džvakale) — perfect participle џвакано (džvakano)
finite forms present imperfect aorist imperative
1st singular џвакам (džvakam) џвакав (džvakav) — —
2nd singular џвакаш (džvakaš) џвакаше (džvakaše) — џвакај (džvakaj)
3rd singular џвака (džvaka) џвакаше (džvakaše) — —
1st plural џвакаме (džvakame) џвакавме (džvakavme) — —
2nd plural џвакате (džvakate) џвакавте (džvakavte) — џвакајте (džvakajte)
3rd plural џвакаат (džvakaat) џвакаа (džvakaa) — —
compound tenses
perfect сум џвакал (sum džvakal) present of сум (except in the 3rd person) +
imperfect l-participle
има-perfect имам џвакано (imam džvakano) present of има + perfect participle
pluperfect бев џвакал (bev džvakal) imperfect of сум + imperfect l-participle
има-pluperfect имав џвакано (imav džvakano) imperfect of има + perfect participle
има-perfect reported сум имал џвакано (sum imal džvakano) perfect of има + perfect participle
future ќе џвакам (ḱe džvakam) ќе + present
има-future ќе имам џвакано (ḱe imam džvakano) future of има + perfect participle
future in the past ќе џвакав (ḱe džvakav) ќе + imperfect
има-future in the past ќе имав џвакано (ḱe imav džvakano) future in the past of има + perfect participle
future reported ќе сум џвакал (ḱe sum džvakal) ќе + imperfect l-participle
има-future reported ќе сум имал џвакано (ḱe sum imal džvakano) future reported of има + perfect participle
conditional би џвакал (bi džvakal) би + imperfect l-participle
има-conditional би имал џвакано (bi imal džvakano) conditional of има + perfect participle