পখিলা

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Assamese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Sanskrit পক্ষি (pakṣi, wing). Compare Maithili ফূলপাখৰি (phūlpākhri).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

পখিলা (pokhila)

  1. butterfly

Classifier[edit]

Male = -টো, female = -জনী.

Declension[edit]

Declension of পখিলা
nominative পখিলা / পখিলাই
pokhila / pokhilai
genitive পখিলাৰ
pokhilar
nominative পখিলা / পখিলাই
pokhila / pokhilai
accusative পখিলা / পখিলাক
pokhila / pokhilak
dative পখিলালৈ
pokhilaloi
terminative পখিলালৈকে
pokhilaloike
instrumental পখিলাই / পখিলাৰে
pokhilai / pokhilare
genitive পখিলাৰ
pokhilar
locative পখিলাত
pokhilat
Notes
Noun: Assamese nouns are indefinite. They can be both singular and plural depending on the context. They are made definite by using classifiers and plural suffixes which also make them either singular and plural.
Plural: The general plural suffixes are: -বোৰ (-bür) and -বিলাক (-bilak) (less common). Others which have specific functions include -সমূহ (-xomuh), -সকল (-xokol), -হঁত (-hõt) etc.
Nominative: The -এ (-e) suffix is used when the noun works as an agent and the verb is transitive.
Accusative: -অক (-ok) is used for animate sense and for emphasis. No case marking otherwise.
Dative 1: For direct objects -অক (-ok) marks this case instead of -অলৈ (-oloi).
Dative 2: In some dialects -অক (-ok) or -অত (-ot) marks this case instead of -অলৈ (-oloi).
Terminative: Vaguely -অলৈ (-oloi) can mark this case too.
Instrumental 1: -এ (-e) is unemphatic and -এৰে (-ere) is emphatic and more common.
Instrumental 2: Alternatively -এদি (-edi) is used instead of the default -এৰে (-ere) in Standard Assamese.
Locative: The locative suffix is -এ (-e) in repetition of the word, with adverbs and days of the week.